DC return pumps


Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:17 pm
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2016 3:11 pm
Does anyone have a list of DC return pumps that can be controlled by the RA? Have the Jebao DCS now, but want one that can be controlled so I can use Roberto's standpipe code.
Image

Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:17 pm
PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2016 3:54 pm
Just received a waveline DC12000 today. It's apex ready so I should be able to control it with the RA. On the waveline controller there is a RJ45 port that says 0-10V. Does this mean I don't need the Jebao speedwave cable? If I can hook it directly to one of the dimming ports, what colors and/or pins do I need to wire to the two pin connector?
Image
User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2016 4:21 am
If it takes 0-10v, then you should be good without the Jebao cable. I have no clue on the Apex RJ45 hookup, but I bet a Google search will come up with the pinout.

Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:17 pm
PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2016 6:07 pm
I tried about every combination of wires but I still can't get my reef angel to communicate with the waveline. I tried pins 3 and 4 , 7 and 8 on the rj45 connector with no luck. Should the yellow and green lights on the waveline rj45 connector be lit up?
Image

Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:17 pm
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 9:23 am
I finally got this to work but I have to tweak my code a little bit. Right now I have my drain restricted enough to match what my code is set for. This works for awhile, but eventually the level in my overflow keeps getting higher. I have the water level sensor in my overflow so when it gets to level 89 it turns off port 1, which is my return pump, and then it turns right back on. For some reason the waveline doesn't like this quick off and on of power, so the light on the waveline controller starts flashing and it won't run anymore. If I turn off port 1 and wait a few seconds to turn it back on, the waveline will continue to work again. I want to change my code to when my port 1 turns off because the level of my overflow reach's 89, to wait a few seconds before turning back on. What do I need to change in my code to do this?

Code: Select all
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Tide.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>



#define Level         80
#define MinPWM        50
#define OperatingPWM  70
long nummillis=5000;

byte PWMValue=0;
unsigned long lastmillis=millis();
boolean override=false;

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
  // This must be the first line
  ReefAngel.Init();  //Initialize controller
  ReefAngel.Use2014Screen();  // Let's use 2014 Screen
  ReefAngel.DDNS("Damien");
  ReefAngel.AddMultiChannelWaterLevelExpansion();  // Multi-Channel Water Level Expanion Module
  // Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
  ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port1Bit | Port6Bit;
  // Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
  ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit | Port8Bit;
  // Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
  ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port5Bit;
  // Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
  ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port3Bit;
  // Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
  ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
  ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
  // Set the Overheat temperature setting
  InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 800 );
  InternalMemory.WaterLevelMax_write(1800);       


  // Feeeding and Water Change mode speed


  // Ports that are always on
  ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port1 );
  ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );

  ////// Place additional initialization code below here


  ////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
  ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port3,780,785 );
  ReefAngel.WaterLevelATO(4,Port4,240,28,31);
  ReefAngel.Relay.Set(Port8, (now()%(6*SECS_PER_HOUR))<(30*SECS_PER_MIN));

  ////// Place your custom code below here

  PWMValue=OperatingPWM;
  if (ReefAngel.WaterLevel.GetLevel(2)<Level-4)
  {
    override=true;
    lastmillis=millis();
    PWMValue+=4;
  }
  if (ReefAngel.WaterLevel.GetLevel(2)>Level+4)
  {
    override=true;
    lastmillis=millis();
    PWMValue-=4;
  }
  if (millis()-lastmillis>nummillis && override)
  {
    override=false;
  }
  if (!override) PWMValue=OperatingPWM;
  if (ReefAngel.WaterLevel.GetLevel(2)>Level+10) PWMValue=MinPWM;
  PWMValue=constrain(PWMValue,MinPWM,100);
  ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic(PWMValue);


  if (ReefAngel.WaterLevel.GetLevel(1)<5) //Disable the port until overriden manually
    ReefAngel.Relay.Override(Port8,0);    //Saltwater Reservoir
  if (ReefAngel.WaterLevel.GetLevel(1)>80)   // Set port back to auto
    ReefAngel.Relay.Override(Port8,2);

  if (ReefAngel.WaterLevel.GetLevel(2)>89) //Overflow
    ReefAngel.Relay.Off(Port1);
  else
    ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port1);

  if (ReefAngel.WaterLevel.GetLevel(3)>87) //ATO Reservoir
    ReefAngel.Relay.Off(Port5);
  if (ReefAngel.WaterLevel.GetLevel(3)<1)
    ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port5);


  ////// Place your custom code above here

  // This should always be the last line
  ReefAngel.Portal( "Ismaclst" );
  ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}









Image

Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:17 pm
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 9:27 am
Also I want to change this part of the code so it goes up +2 but down -4. Is this possible?

Code: Select all
  PWMValue=OperatingPWM;
  if (ReefAngel.WaterLevel.GetLevel(2)<Level-4)
  {
    override=true;
    lastmillis=millis();
    PWMValue+=4;
  }
  if (ReefAngel.WaterLevel.GetLevel(2)>Level+4)
  {
    override=true;
    lastmillis=millis();
    PWMValue-=4;
  }
  if (millis()-lastmillis>nummillis && override)
  {
    override=false;
  }
  if (!override) PWMValue=OperatingPWM;
  if (ReefAngel.WaterLevel.GetLevel(2)>Level+10) PWMValue=MinPWM;
  PWMValue=constrain(PWMValue,MinPWM,100);
  ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic(PWMValue);


Would it be something like this?

Code: Select all
PWMValue=OperatingPWM;
  if (ReefAngel.WaterLevel.GetLevel(2)<Level-4)
  {
    override=true;
    lastmillis=millis();
    PWMValue+=2;
  }
  if (ReefAngel.WaterLevel.GetLevel(2)>Level+2)
  {
    override=true;
    lastmillis=millis();
    PWMValue-=4;
  }
  if (millis()-lastmillis>nummillis && override)
  {
    override=false;
  }
  if (!override) PWMValue=OperatingPWM;
  if (ReefAngel.WaterLevel.GetLevel(2)>Level+10) PWMValue=MinPWM;
  PWMValue=constrain(PWMValue,MinPWM,100);
  ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic(PWMValue);
Image

Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:17 pm
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 3:24 pm
Anyone?
Image

Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:17 pm
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 4:11 pm
I think I found the problem. I thought that the overflow was getting too high, but I think it's when my RO/DI valve turns on. After I changed my filters today,. I manually turned on the port that's for the rodi valve so I could flush the filters. After I did this I noticed that the RA was only putting out 20% on the atintic channel. When I turned off the port the atintic number when back to normal. Any Ideas?
Image

Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:17 pm
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 4:44 pm
I thought maybe there was noise from the cord of the rodi valve so I moved the Ethernet cable. Still does the same thing as before.
Image

Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:17 pm
PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2016 1:49 am
Anyone? Also noticed that the daylight channel is showing 20% all the time, even though I don't have that channel anywhere in my code.
Image
Next

Return to Ask anything here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest