NEW RA* will not take initial setup


Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 9:03 pm
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2018 9:27 pm
I've been trying on and off over the last few months to get this new RA* running and I may be at my end.

I go through the wizard, easy. I compile code, easy.

Upload - timeout.

Cancel upload, disconnect and reconnect - the thing beeeeeeeeps at me until I unplug it again.

Plug it in again and the webwizard no longer sees the port.

Is there a way to reset this thing? The welcome screen doesn't come on anymore when I plug it in.

I BADLY want this thing to work but can't find any documentation that addresses any of this.

Please Help.

Posts: 12307
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2018 11:24 pm
Let's try uploading a code locally.
Download the attached zip file and uncompress it to your desktop.
Inside, you will see a file called factory.bat
Edit it on notepad and change the com port shown to the com port used by RA*.
Save the file and double-click to execute it.
Report back.
Attachments
Factory Reset.zip
(526.39 KiB) Downloaded 23 times
Roberto.

Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 9:03 pm
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 7:05 am
I have a few questions because I wasn't able to figure this out.

My unit only has a constant beeeeeeep w/ red light when plugged in with a black screen.

- I use a MAC. Is this OK?
- What COM port does the RA* use?
- When we talk about uploading it locally, we are talking about using the Arduino App, correct?
- I cannot see the unit when plugged in using arduino. Is there a version I should use?

Thanks for the info and code. I really appreciate the help.

Posts: 12307
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 5:54 pm
Sorry.
The files were made to be used on a PC.
Do you have a PC to try this?
Otherwise, I have to figure out how to make this work on a Mac.
The com port RA* uses would be shown on the web wizard as a port to upload code.
The files in the attached zip file contain everything you need to upload a plain vanilla code. No need to use Arduino.
Roberto.

Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 9:03 pm
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 10:54 pm
OK - I'll find one. The com port no longer shows on the web wizard.

We'll see if I can get a PC to use over the weekend.

I'll check back.

Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 9:03 pm
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:52 pm
So I connected to the webwizard from a PC and the com port showed up COM3. When I connect from my mac (to the webwizard) I get this as my com: /dev/cu.usbserial-A90K3CTF

Did I miss a step in the setup to make my Mac's com port to recognize?

Will I need to buy a PC to make updates to the code?

Thanks,

D

Posts: 12307
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 9:42 pm
They are the same thing. Mac call it one way and pc call it another way, but they are the same thing.
Roberto.

Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 9:03 pm
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 4:00 pm
OK - I can try again with updates. If I set it up via the cloud, can I push code that way, rather than disconnecting my tank and plugging it into my computer?

I want to do more with defining functions for "Modes" - like auto water changes, etc. Wonder if a cloud setup would be the most practical way to keep it all connected and push code as I need it.

Thanks again!

Posts: 12307
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 4:11 pm
Correct. You can push the code through the cloud server.
Roberto.

Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 9:03 pm
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2018 5:15 pm
What else do I need to buy to make this cloud compatible?
Next

Return to Ask anything here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests