Reef Angel Star Controller

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 1:09 pm
Ok.
And the RANet and Relay work fine with it too?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posts: 12224
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 1:17 pm
RANet works fine, but the main relay box will need one of the old relay modules, since RA* only has expansion ports.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 1:24 pm
rimai wrote:RANet works fine, but the main relay box will need one of the old relay modules, since RA* only has expansion ports.


The $50 ones that you don't have in stock yet?

That you are talking about here...

rimai wrote:In order to use your main relay box as expansion, you need one of the old relay expansion modules, which we are in the process of getting them built to sell in the web store.
They cost $50.
We only have one of them in stock before we get the next batch.

Posts: 12224
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 1:54 pm
Yes, those ones. I have a few on hand
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 3:08 pm
Ok.
I have to get the money together.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:50 am
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:35 am
Me too lol


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Believe it or not.... I can ask even stupider questions than this one.

Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:19 pm
rimai wrote:If you use the webwizard, simply add this to setup():
Code: Select all
ReefAngel.AddExtraTempProbes();


Cool, does it just use the extra inputs?
Image

Posts: 12224
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:11 pm
No, you have to splice more probes in parallel to the existing ones or create your harness that has more connectors or get something like this from amazon or any other electronic store.
They are y-split cables for computer fans.
y split.jpg
y split.jpg (12.41 KiB) Viewed 1254 times

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01DRE2UAI/re ... 0599452956
Roberto.

Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO
PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2017 8:24 pm
How far away can the expansion relay sockets be from the head unit?

Here is what I would like to do...

600gal display needs a relay box and vortech control(already have) ~35 ft from controller.

Sump room needs...
2 to 3 relay boxes
11 temp probes
Orp (already have)
Sg (already have)
PHx2

I already have an expansion module. Do I need anything else to make this work?

Would like to flush a large touch screen pc or tablet into the wall to use for continuous portal display. How customizable is the portal these days?

I was going to go with a plc to control all my lights and use my existing RA+ for monitoring but like the idea of a hardwire so am considering making the jump.

What issues do you see?
Image

Posts: 12224
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2017 8:51 pm
I think your best bet is to use the RANet.
It's an RF wireless option that allows you to control the relay expansion box without the USB connection.
Simply power it and it will pick up signal from the head unit.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4763
Roberto.
PreviousNext

Return to Standard

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests