LCD screen hardware change

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware

Posts: 12288
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 10:18 am
Due to different manufacturers of the screen we use, the driver used is also different and it will require a line of code to be added if you are having issues when you install a new screen.
Below are the screen with their respective code that needs to be added.
The line needs to be added right above ReefAngel.Init(); to make sure the controller knows which gen screen you are using

Gen 1
Dark brown pcb connector and black bottom
gen 1.jpg
gen 1.jpg (8.15 KiB) Viewed 8409 times

Code: Select all
  InternalMemory.LCDID_write(255);


Gen 2
Tan or green pcb connector and white bottom
gen 2.jpg
gen 2.jpg (8.22 KiB) Viewed 8409 times

Code: Select all
  InternalMemory.LCDID_write(255);


Gen 3
No pcb connector and black bottom
gen 3.jpg
gen 3.jpg (7.37 KiB) Viewed 8409 times

Code: Select all
  InternalMemory.LCDID_write(0);


Gen 4
No pcb connector with flex going through a cutout
gen 4.jpg
gen 4.jpg (12.39 KiB) Viewed 5480 times

Code: Select all
  InternalMemory.LCDID_write(1);
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 12:44 pm
Gen 2? Connector is green.

Image

--Colin

Posts: 12288
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 12:49 pm
Yes. I'll update the original post.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Sat May 04, 2013 6:14 am
Thanks for shipping out so fast.

Should I wait for 1.0.6 to swap it out?

Thanks,

--Colin

Posts: 12288
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat May 04, 2013 8:57 am
Wait for it.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 4:52 am
Location: Denmark
PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 12:07 pm
Hello
I bought an RA in March should I change display on this
How launched this

Jan

Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 1:11 pm
PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 4:18 pm
I have always thought that my ra screen looked like crap. so i never use it really.

is there a charge for the upgrade?
Adam
58 Gal
Image

Posts: 12288
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 5:21 pm
Ademster wrote:I have always thought that my ra screen looked like crap. so i never use it really.

is there a charge for the upgrade?

You have a gen1 screen. It won't be any different.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 5:57 pm
Got it in the mail today. It's sitting on my desk taunting me. Any word on the new libraries?

--Colin

Posts: 12288
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2013 6:04 pm
If it gets itchy and you can't resist, you can download the dev branch from github.
I should have it packaged in the next couple days.
Roberto.
Next

Return to Standard

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest