Left my relay box in the rain for 8 months... now what?

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware

Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 3:29 pm
Nothing, because it still works :D.

Rained 1+ week straight that caused massive floods in Colorado, 8 months worth of dirt, and at least 12" of snow on top of it.

+99 for Roberto and RA for putting together a great product.
Image

Posts: 12282
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 4:22 pm
Amazing.
Roberto.

Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 1:11 pm
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:46 pm
Nice, Wish i could say the same about mine that was not submerged at all but still collected salt creep while under my tank and it died.
Adam
58 Gal
Image

Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2014 2:52 pm
Yeah, it's near impossible to make a relay box that won't fail with salt creep. It would be prohibitively expensive. Most power strips catch fire or smolder when they get salt in them.
Image

Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:54 pm
Well I may have spoken too soon :?

It appears I may have a corrosion issue on the input connector. I've sprayed out the connector with contact cleaner. I've tried two cables and they both act different. I'll try to get a 3rd and 4th tomorrow.

The original cable will disable channels 2,4, 6, and 7. The radio shack cable allows 1,3,5,7,8 to function normally and channels 2,4,6 to function as described below.

Independently they will not function however... if you activate one of those channels (2,4, or 6) it will allow one of the remaining channels to function but not both. So... you can activate channel 2, it will not work. If you then activate channel 4, it will work. If you then activate channel 6 it will not work. If you activate channel 2, then 4, then 6, channels 2 and 6 will not function.... You can do it in any order with those 3 channels but the results are still the same. The second in the sequence is the only one to function.

Any ideas? I'm thinking the connector on the relay box has corroded and needs replacing.
Image

Posts: 12282
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:58 pm
Make sure it is a good svga cable that has all pins wired up and not missing wires or shorted wires.
Roberto.

Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2014 10:26 pm
I suspect the cables after tossing a meter on them. Neither cables match a standard pinout. Looks like the ground is messed up on one and red is messed up on the other. I have a bunch of extras at work I will sift through tomorrow.
Image

Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Golden, CO
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:25 am
Thought I would update this post...

It was the cable. Relay box still works just fine :D

Good stuff Roberto!
Image

Return to Standard

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron