Please help!!!Heater malfunction

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware
Post Reply
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Please help!!!Heater malfunction

Post by lnevo »

Yes, are you? :)
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Please help!!!Heater malfunction

Post by rimai »

Doesn't make sense.... lol
Can you try a different browser?
Roberto.
fckgravity
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 5:11 am

Re: Please help!!!Heater malfunction

Post by fckgravity »

I am getting nothing either for chrome or IE, In the graph link, in my app also the time scale on the bottom jumps from 5:55 to 9:40. and there is a two degree swing.

Well from what I have checked manually with a thermometer and what I can see on the app is the tank did go up 2 degrees over its normal operating temperature. I definetly agree with you rimai If the tank had heated up 4 degrees in ten minutes assuming a specific heat capicity of seawater that would have taken something around a 3 kw heater .

But If the heater was on for the 3+ hours its saying on my graph it would take a 150w heater over 2 hours to heat up the tank 2 degrees F, taking into account all the thermal losses its believable it could take 3+ hours.

There is no possible way like you said it cooled that fast either, plus I don't have a chiller just a fan lol
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Please help!!!Heater malfunction

Post by rimai »

Ahh... I think it is the time difference.
I'm on PDT, so 9:41 is showing to me as 6:41.
If I decrease 3 hours, I see no temp readings from 2:55 to 6:41, which is what you are mentioning.
So, I was looking at the steep increase showing in your side starting at 11:06.
I'm assuming this is not the right part that you are talking about then, is it?
Roberto.
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Please help!!!Heater malfunction

Post by lnevo »

Time zone would make all the difference. Yes that's where his gap is. My suspicion is that temp probe failed to get a reading during that time causing the heater to go on if it were reading 0. Overall RA did the right thing, but I think maybe we should look at some other error conditions

1) Not report 0 if probe is not getting reading properly (not sure if this is possible but a NULL value would let us differentiate between 0 degrees and probe not connected)
2) Flag a Temp alert if probe reads 0
3) Not engage the standard heater function if the probe is reading 0 - not sure how I like this or not...

Gravity.. also make sure you have your temp alarms in the portal setup. Aside from tightening your constraints, if you have a similar issue and get an alert that temp is high or low, you could manually override the port.

Overall, I think the root cause is solved, just figuring out the best way to remediate in the future.
fckgravity
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 5:11 am

Re: Please help!!!Heater malfunction

Post by fckgravity »

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
    // This must be the first line
    ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
    ReefAngel.Use2014Screen(); // Let's use 2014 Screen
    // Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port2Bit | Port4Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit | Port8Bit;
    // Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port2Bit | Port4Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit | Port8Bit;
    // Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port1Bit;
    // Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = 0;
    // Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
    ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
    ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;

    // Feeeding and Water Change mode speed
    ReefAngel.DCPump.FeedingSpeed=0;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.WaterChangeSpeed=0;


    // Ports that are always on
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port2 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port7 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port8 );

    ////// Place additional initialization code below here
    

    ////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
    ReefAngel.DayLights( Port1 );
    ReefAngel.StandardFan( Port3 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.DelayedOn( Port4 );
    ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port5 );
    ReefAngel.SingleATOLow( Port6 );
    ReefAngel.PWM.Channel0PWMParabola();
    ReefAngel.PWM.Channel1PWMParabola();
    ReefAngel.PWM.Channel2PWMParabola();
    ReefAngel.PWM.Channel3PWMParabola();
    ReefAngel.PWM.Channel4PWMParabola();
    ReefAngel.PWM.Channel5PWMParabola();
    ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory = true;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.DaylightChannel = Sync;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.ActinicChannel = AntiSync;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.ExpansionChannel[0] = None;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.ExpansionChannel[1] = None;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.ExpansionChannel[2] = None;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.ExpansionChannel[3] = None;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.ExpansionChannel[4] = None;
    ReefAngel.DCPump.ExpansionChannel[5] = None;
    ////// Place your custom code below here
   

    ////// Place your custom code above here

    // This should always be the last line
    ReefAngel.Portal( "XXXX" );
    ReefAngel.DDNS( "XXXX" ); // Your DDNS is XXXX.myreefangel.com
    ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}


fckgravity
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 5:11 am

Re: Please help!!!Heater malfunction

Post by fckgravity »

Ok here is the code anyways.


I do have the portal alarms set up, but Like you said I need to tighten them up some I had my over heat set for a drastic situation. I just was putting to much faith in one feature without a backup which was dumb on my part.

Any reason why the unit would not get a signal for pretty much the fist time in two years? Should I switch out temp probes or anything? ....I just got up mid sending this and i picked up the unit and I heard the overheat fan kick on, looked at screen and it said temp was 185 . It quickly flashed and returned to normal so I guess there is a bad connection. I can recreate it if i jiggle temp probe plug
Last edited by fckgravity on Wed Nov 25, 2015 3:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
fckgravity
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 5:11 am

Re: Please help!!!Heater malfunction

Post by fckgravity »

rimai wrote:Ahh... I think it is the time difference.
I'm on PDT, so 9:41 is showing to me as 6:41.
If I decrease 3 hours, I see no temp readings from 2:55 to 6:41, which is what you are mentioning.
So, I was looking at the steep increase showing in your side starting at 11:06.
I'm assuming this is not the right part that you are talking about then, is it?

Yes those erratic measurements were from me setting the thermostat on the heater to the reef angel probe readings with the heater in a plastic bucket.
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Please help!!!Heater malfunction

Post by lnevo »

You have no ports defined for the overheat. You should also consider a second probe. You could use the T1 probe for the heater and the T2 probe for overheat. Or we could leverage both with a little custom code. I would look into changing the first one for sure if you can't secure the connections.
fckgravity
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 5:11 am

Re: Please help!!!Heater malfunction

Post by fckgravity »

I do have the original probe with the extension cable hiding somewhere. it always read about about .2 off from the other but i guess if its an over heat only probe ican take that into account. i assume i just set t1 or t2 to their specified ports depending on which one is wich when i plug them in. Im no coder so how would the leveraging work?
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Please help!!!Heater malfunction

Post by lnevo »

yes. They are assigned their t1/t2 by the internal serial number. You'll have to see which is which.
Post Reply