Temp Probe 0.0

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware

Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 12:33 pm
PostPosted: Wed Mar 22, 2017 6:19 am
Hey guys, haven't been on here in a while, things are just working and haven't had time to devote into doing new stuff anyway.

Here's my issue that popped up today. I received a text from my RA saying sump temp was 0.0. Started freaking out because I know it had my heaters turned on, called my wife was thinking how I could walk her through unplugging the heaters when halfway through I realized I have the ability to turn them off remotely....duh? Just goes to show you how dumb people get when we panic.

I then rebooted remotely and it sprung back into action, but I wanted to know if anyone knew why it did that or if they have had that happen?
Image

Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 12:33 pm
PostPosted: Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:11 am
Damn, just did it again. Rebooting fixed it, but it's looking more like a band aid and not a solution.

Can we RMA temp probes if they're faulty? Mines only been running for about 6 months....
Image

Posts: 12272
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Mar 22, 2017 9:16 am
Check if there is not any signs of corrosion on the port or connector.
What happens if you unplug it and plug it again. Maybe in a different port.
Roberto.

Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 12:33 pm
PostPosted: Wed Mar 22, 2017 11:13 am
rimai wrote:Check if there is not any signs of corrosion on the port or connector.
What happens if you unplug it and plug it again. Maybe in a different port.


Will do as soon as I get home, but I keep my RA away from the sump through a wall built specifically for electronics. And why would it start working after reboot if corrosion was the case. Wouldn't it boot back and still be 0.0?
Image

Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 12:33 pm
PostPosted: Wed Mar 22, 2017 2:41 pm
rimai wrote:Check if there is not any signs of corrosion on the port or connector.
What happens if you unplug it and plug it again. Maybe in a different port.


Ok, tried the above. When I plug then plug into a different port, no change until I reboot, then it stays ok for about an hour +or-, then drops out again. Any suggestions? I'm screwed without this as both heaters have a tendency to stay on when left to there own controller.


Edit: Can someone give me a line of code that will reboot the RA if Temp = 0 for an hr...
Image

Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 9:38 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 6:59 pm
I have similar issues with my temperature probe, but even more strange. It only works if I use code from the Arduino interface, not if it's been generated through the web wizard...

Return to Standard

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron