Litany of strange goings on...

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware

Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 4:58 pm
PostPosted: Fri Mar 24, 2017 5:30 pm
I have a variety of things currently happening and would love some assistance.

Switched router and modem and suddenly I could only access app from OUTSIDE my home wifi network.

To make things stranger I finally broke down and updated my wifi module and I can collect graph data and get them displayed in my home network and outside lte network, but cannot manipulate relays, or refresh my ph and temp while on my home network.

I recently switched from in code locations to internal memory on my ra+. All my relays are behaving as programmed according to my app, but my temperature changes (from 77.5-8, to 77-77.5)are not taking place according to my relay and graph data.

Let me know if there's anything further that is needed to figure out what's going on. I am not a tech savvy person. I am a tile contractor and work with my hands. I am starting to wonder if this platform was not the right choice for my skill set lol.
Image

Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 6:30 am
PostPosted: Fri Mar 24, 2017 6:37 pm
Can you copy and post your code so we can make sure it's ok? Can you access the portal on the web? Are you trying to use the App from your phone/table?

Posts: 12272
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Mar 24, 2017 6:40 pm
Did you also change internet provider.
I have comcast and cannot access my outside ip when I'm in my own wifi network.
They use a router that doesn't allow loopback.
I created two profiles on Android app.
One for when I'm home and one for when I'm outside.
Roberto.

Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 4:58 pm
PostPosted: Fri Mar 24, 2017 6:56 pm
rimai wrote:Did you also change internet provider.
I have comcast and cannot access my outside ip when I'm in my own wifi network.
They use a router that doesn't allow loopback.
I created two profiles on Android app.
One for when I'm home and one for when I'm outside.


I did not change providers no.

Also, I went in to internal memory via the app, changed the temp parameters, then changed them back to where I wanted them and they seemed to recognize the new numbers for some reason.

I will post my code once my kids are asleep lol. Although it is EXTREMELY rudimentary and was solely generated through the wizard
Image

Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 4:58 pm
PostPosted: Fri Mar 24, 2017 7:00 pm
GugsJr wrote:Can you copy and post your code so we can make sure it's ok? Can you access the portal on the web? Are you trying to use the App from your phone/table?


Will post the code as mentioned previously but no, the portal will not allow me to change my relays.

Image

Image

Taken literally seconds apart
Last edited by skehole on Fri Mar 24, 2017 7:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 4:58 pm
PostPosted: Fri Mar 24, 2017 7:02 pm
here's the code

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
    // This must be the first line
    ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
    ReefAngel.Use2014Screen(); // Let's use 2014 Screen
    // Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
    // Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port3Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit;
    // Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
    // Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port1Bit;
    // Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
    ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
    ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;


    // Ports that are always on
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port2 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port3 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port5 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port7 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port8 );

    ////// Place additional initialization code below here
    

    ////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
    ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port1 );
    ////// Place your custom code below here
    

    ////// Place your custom code above here

    // This should always be the last line
    ReefAngel.Portal( "skehole" );
    ReefAngel.DDNS( "fish tank" ); // Your DDNS is skehole-fish tank.myreefangel.com
    ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}



Image

Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 4:58 pm
PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2017 12:15 pm
And never mind on the controllers int memory working on the heater.

Image
Image
Image

Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 6:30 am
PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2017 12:22 pm
That's good to see.

Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2015 4:58 pm
PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2017 7:05 pm
GugsJr wrote:That's good to see.


What is? Lol....am I missing something?
Image

Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 6:30 am
PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2017 7:45 pm
Looks like your temps are working. They are going to fluctuate a bit because it takes time for them to go on and go off. You can set the range a bit lower then 77 if you want it to get to 77
Next

Return to Standard

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron