Reef angel plus wont upload code

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware

Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:27 am
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 7:48 pm
It will start and then freeze in middle (solid red light) and then reboot itslef. FYI it also does this when I stick the usb end into my computer initially. I have the cord correct with the green cord starting from the left to right and the black cord being flush to right of the box....

Using Port : \\.\COM5
Using Programmer : stk500v2
Overriding Baud Rate : 115200
Rebooting Reef Angel Controller
avrdude: Send: . [1b] . [01] . [00] . [01] . [0e] . [01] . [14]
avrdude: Recv: . [ff]
avrdude: Recv: . [12]
avrdude: Recv: . [00]
avrdude: Recv: . [00]
avrdude: Recv: . [02]
avrdude: Recv: . [0c]
avrdude: Recv: . [00]
avrdude: Recv: . [00]
avrdude: Recv: . [00]
avrdude: Recv: . [00]
avrdude: Recv: . [04]
avrdude: Recv: . [00]
avrdude: Recv: . [00]
avrdude: Recv: . [02]
avrdude: Recv: . [00]
avrdude: Recv: . [1e]
avrdude: Recv: [20]
avrdude: Recv: ` [60]
avrdude: Recv:
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_getsync(): timeout communicating with programmer

avrdude done. Thank you.

Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:27 am
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 9:47 am
bump
User avatar
Posts: 2743
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:28 pm
can you verify that arduino is using the proper comm port?
also, if the comm port is correct, try to power cycle the reefangel. (unplug it, wait a couple seconds and then plug it back in).

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk

Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:27 am
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 3:35 am
Hey curt.

I did those steps already. Same thing happens for the last few days.

Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:27 am
PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2017 3:57 am
So i power cycled.... rebooted.... confirmed the com 5 is correct..... to no avail

it dies at receiving that last line 60. has to mean something. Im getting ready to go on vacation and i need this new upload to maintain tank.

Can anyone please help me on this......

Posts: 12272
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2017 8:22 am
You mentioned having another one.
Does the other one program fine with same com port?
Try the other programming cable. It should give a different com port though.
Roberto.

Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:27 am
PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2017 9:46 am
That is what started everything. I used the spare one that I found and it attached as com 3.... and then started doing this stuff.

When I try to use the cord I've been using the all time for both controllers.

COM3 doesn't work at all (never did)

COM5 gives me that error posted.

I uploaded to the RAplus in the Display and it works just fine. when I plug in same cord it immeidately reboots controller and then freezes on that line

Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:27 am
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 1:57 pm
Can I please get any guidance on this from the guru. I have a calcium reactor that really needs to be under ph control. But I can't update any code. I'm concerned about wiping out and re installing because the install on my other computers refuse to recognize or install the driver for the time cord

Posts: 12272
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 2:19 pm
There is only two components in the equation.
Head unit and programming cable.
If you know for sure that your cable is good, the only thing left is your head unit and vice versa.
Unless you are not picking the correct com port or choosing the wrong board, which it seems you are not.
Roberto.

Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:27 am
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 2:53 pm
How would I choose the wrong board. its always been set to reef angel plus.... and the cord works fine on that setting with my Display reef angel.

Like said.... I found the a ttl cord laying around (from the previous owner). so I figured I didn't need to keep swapping cords... so plugged in the new cord and all this stuff started happening. just on the frag tank reef angel.

So I guess I need another RMA? for it...

can you also point me to a file that I can use to load the reef angel to another computer. whenever I try it keeps failing when it comes to the part that says "please insert ttl to computer".

it can never find the drivers. I've tried on two pcs and one Mac
Next

Return to Standard

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron