Reef Angel Star Controller

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware
User avatar
Posts: 5420
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:01 am
I did notice that as well maybe while its trying to get dhcp?

Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:08 am
PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:56 am
cgonser wrote:when I loaded my code none of the time schedules are working properly, all my lights stay on. also when I go in to try reloading my code I cant get the com3 to show up, theres no ports listed. I cant figure out how to get the cloud working either. instructions are very vague.



I was having this issue also. Turns out the connection between the head unit and relay box was loose and had to reinsert it. So double check that sure all connections are secure.

Tim
User avatar
Posts: 2754
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 10:20 am
rimai wrote:How long was this delay?
up to 30 seconds or so (maybe a little less, not certain). then there would be a screen update for a second or 2 and then you would have the same no response to touches or display update.
i was testing it with a network link just no ip address yet or with an ip but traffic being stopped by firewall.
i have not tested this without a network connection. i have been too busy to try but will later today.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk

Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 9:03 pm
PostPosted: Sat Sep 23, 2017 7:41 am
I couldn't find an answer anywhere on this but if I buy the Star, would I be able to use my standard relay box from the Plus as an expansion?

So rather than the standard 8 I get with both systems, I could upgrade to the star and get 16.

May be shooting for the stars here but after this last hurricane I went through, I need to automate much more to ease my recovery time and effort
User avatar
Posts: 2754
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Sat Sep 23, 2017 7:43 am
MDandD wrote:I couldn't find an answer anywhere on this but if I buy the Star, would I be able to use my standard relay box from the Plus as an expansion?

So rather than the standard 8 I get with both systems, I could upgrade to the star and get 16.

May be shooting for the stars here but after this last hurricane I went through, I need to automate much more to ease my recovery time and effort
yes, however you will need the relay expansion module to turn the relay box into an expansion box.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk

Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 11:30 am
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:16 pm
rimai wrote:It does not have wifi.
We found that many users prefer to have hardwire and there is no such thing as wifi to ethernet, but there are many ethernet to wifi adapters. We have used with great results TP Link TL-WR710N, which serves dual purpose. The single device can provide power and wifi to your RA Star.
tp-link.comus/products/details/cat-5506_TL-WR710N

Hello, I clicked this link to get this item but they no longer sell it? Can you recommend another one for wifi? And can you fix your link requirements for replies? Preventing me from posting based on your comment is not very friendly...

Posts: 12493
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:19 pm
Posting links is allowed after 2 posts :)
It is to discourage spammers from signing up and using this as spam place.
You should be good now.
You can get those on amazon.
https://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-Wireless ... B00FRMAOIO
Roberto.

Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 11:30 am
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 6:42 pm
I checked amazon too and they too are out. That's why I wondered if there was an alternative?

Posts: 12493
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 6:52 pm
Oh... :(
eBay it is then...
http://www.ebay.com/itm/TP-Link-TL-WR71 ... Sw9KpW~XU8
I need to find another one. That module has been discontinued by the manufacturer, but basically any wifi to ethernet would work.
The good thing of this particular TP Link module is that it has both USB and ethernet ports and it has builtin wall plug, so with one device, you can power RA and also provide ethernet connectivity straight from the wall plug.
Roberto.

Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 11:30 am
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 7:23 pm
Got the ebay one. Thanks ☺
PreviousNext

Return to Standard

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron