Page 1 of 1

Two float switch on the same port

PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 10:43 am
by rrodriguess
Hi there

I use float switchs as a fail safe for both my Automatic Water Change and my "roberto flow". It is well know that float switch has a short life, and sooner or later tends to fail.

Question. Can I connect two float switch in the same connector? I mean, just attaching the electrical cables and using the same "port". This way, if a float switch fails in the AWC, I still have the other one working and preventing a flood.

My superficial and ridiculous knowledge says that as they work with electrical signals, would be no problem doing that. Am I right?

Best regards
Rafa

Re: Two float switch on the same port

PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 6:28 pm
by rimai
Do you mean both in serial?
Can you draw something and post just to be sure?

Re: Two float switch on the same port

PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 5:08 am
by rrodriguess
Roberto

This way: They would monitor the same spot, one backing up the other.

float switch.png
float switch.png (78.5 KiB) Viewed 1492 times

Re: Two float switch on the same port

PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 5:59 am
by binder
sounds like he wants them to be run in parallel.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk

Re: Two float switch on the same port

PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 9:03 am
by rimai
yeah. It should work just fine

Re: Two float switch on the same port

PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 11:33 am
by rrodriguess
Tks Roberto

Tks Binder

Re: Two float switch on the same port

PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 11:29 pm
by tkeracer619
Float switches shouldn't fail often.

Most people put way too much voltage or current through switches.

Float switches always need to be in series. If you are in parallel and one float gets stuck in the on position the other will not be a fail safe as current will have a way to flow.