Alexa Control

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware

Posts: 12201
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2018 6:26 pm
I used display tank with success
Roberto.

Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:20 pm
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2018 6:50 pm
rimai wrote:I used display tank with success


Hmmm. Just changed probe 1 name to display tank.

"Alexa, what is the temperature of display tank?"

"Sorry, I didn't find display tank"

Posts: 12201
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2018 8:33 pm
Did you change it on the portal or the Alexa app?
When I changed names, I changed them in the portal then I went to Alexa app and deleted the old name device. Discovered devices again to find the one you deleted. It will come with the new name.
I didn't test if there was an easier way.
Roberto.

Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:20 pm
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 8:24 pm
rimai wrote:Did you change it on the portal or the Alexa app?
When I changed names, I changed them in the portal then I went to Alexa app and deleted the old name device. Discovered devices again to find the one you deleted. It will come with the new name.
I didn't test if there was an easier way.


Good to go now. Didnt even think about pulling the new device name into alexa app....duh!

Posts: 12201
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 8:38 pm
I know you can change names on the Alexa app, and theoretically it should work without having to rename in the portal, but I didn't test.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 5343
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 8:16 am
Is there a list of the commands anywhere?

Posts: 12201
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 2:06 pm
The only thing I have programmed right now is:
Turn on ...
Turn off ...
Set ... to auto
What is the temperature of ...
Roberto.

Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 9:00 pm
Location: CA
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 5:16 pm
I know this is an Alexa thread but is there any chance of the RA working with Google Assistant?

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk

Posts: 12201
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2018 8:00 pm
I would need to look into how google handles everything.
Don't hold your breath though. It may take a while.
Roberto.

Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:20 pm
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 7:15 pm
rimai wrote:The only thing I have programmed right now is:
Turn on ...
Turn off ...
Set ... to auto
What is the temperature of ...


Certainly not trying to rush, but what sort of timeline do you have on feeding and water change mode?

So far it has been 100%!!
PreviousNext

Return to Standard

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron