RA+ to RA*

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware

Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:41 am
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 11:29 am
I have about a week home before I have to head out again.

Any advice for the upgrade to make things go smoother?

Thanks
riggeek

Image

Posts: 12200
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:49 pm
Use the web wizard. It should be pretty straight forward.
Roberto.

Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:41 am
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:45 am
Few questions

How do you swap from PWM to analog 0-10v for the on board analogs.

The on board analogs if i am looking correctly we need to used a modular jack on a Ethernet cable and just cut the other end off and use the wires?

The on board alarm connection can on just wire the buzzer from the RA+ straight to the alarm connection?

Thanks
riggeek

Image

Posts: 12200
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:49 am
Inside the head unit, you will have jumpers just like the dimming expansion module.
One for each of the 4 channels. Correct. Just cut an ethernet cable.
The alarm is just another input channel. Just like the ATO ports.
You can turn buzzer on in your code if that input is tripped. It is not hard wired or hard coded.
Roberto.

Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:41 am
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 12:26 pm
I like having the little pezio alarm. that is driven off of my analogs on the RA+ But would like to use the all four analogs to drive my lights and jeabo wave pumps. In the past there was a way to make a input drive like a output to get a audible alarm to sound like the little pezio alarm. Any way to do this on the RA*?
riggeek

Image

Posts: 12200
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 12:39 pm
RA* comes with built in buzzer :)
Roberto.

Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:41 am
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 4:01 pm
Is the default PWM?
I see where the pins are, but there are not jumpers.

thanks
riggeek

Image

Posts: 12200
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 4:03 pm
Yes, no jumper means 0-10PWM.
To change, you will have to get them on your local electronic store. They don't come populated.
I'll have the new batch come with them, but for this batch, they came without.
Roberto.

Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:41 am
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 10:32 am
Need a bit of help
When i try to cal the water level expansion it only show a value of 0.
Same when I try to call the salinity it shows 0.

Both are thru the usb expansion hub. the relay box is thru the expansion hub as well and i can control it.
riggeek

Image

Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:41 am
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 10:46 am
Got those working by reseating the usb connectors while it was powered up.
riggeek

Image
Next

Return to Standard

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests