Timeout communicating with programmer

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware

Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 2:26 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:17 am
I'm unable to upload after using the wizard. Why would I get this message below? Assistance appreciated.



The following features were automatically added:
Watchdog Timer
Version Menu

The following features were detected:
Simple Menu
Binary sketch size: 24,056 bytes (of a 258,048 byte maximum)
C:\Program Files (x86)\Reef Angel Controller\hardware/tools/avr/bin/avrdude -CC:\Program Files (x86)\Reef Angel Controller\hardware/tools/avr/etc/avrdude.conf -v -v -v -v -patmega2560 -cstk500v2 -P\\.\COM4 -b115200 -D -V -Uflash:w:C:\Users\Frank\AppData\Local\Temp\build3387721959718533521.tmp\sketch_dec20c.cpp.hex:i

avrdude: Version 6.0, compiled on Apr 6 2012 at 19:29:19
Copyright (c) 2000-2005 Brian Dean, http://www.bdmicro.com/
Copyright (c) 2007-2009 Joerg Wunsch

System wide configuration file is "C:\Program Files (x86)\Reef Angel Controller\hardware/tools/avr/etc/avrdude.conf"

Using Port : \\.\COM4
Using Programmer : stk500v2
Overriding Baud Rate : 115200
Rebooting Reef Angel Controller
avrdude: Send: . [1b] . [01] . [00] . [01] . [0e] . [01] . [14]
avrdude: Recv:
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_getsync(): timeout communicating with programmer

avrdude done. Thank you.

Posts: 12514
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:30 am
Are you sure com4 is the port you have your RA+ connected to?
Roberto.

Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 2:26 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2018 12:21 pm
I am sure it is COM4. I confirmed it in the Device Manager, removed the USB, readded it. All this occurred in Windows 10.
Weird thing, I separately went to my Mac and tried the same upload. The Mac laptop allows me to keep the controller powered through its serial port while the TTL cable is plugged into the MAC. It failed the same way, initially. But while my controller was powered by the serial cable anyways I got into WAG mode and started modifying TOOL settings and uploading to see if something else worked. When I changed the PROGRAMMER setting to AVR ISP, from AVR ISP mkII, the upload worked. However, repeating this same setting change under Windows did not work. I have to copy my code to the MAC now. Does this offer you any clues? It appears that the controller is not communicating properly through the TTL cable ONLY when connected on my Windows PC, but it is communicating in MACOS with TTL cable AND power supplied by Serial cable.

Posts: 12514
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2018 12:35 pm
RA should not get power through the usb-ttl cable.
How did you get power?
Roberto.

Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 2:26 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2018 2:27 pm
via Windows the USB-ttl cable is my only connection. I take the controller offline when I go to my PC.

Posts: 12514
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2018 2:35 pm
If RA is not powered, it can't be programmed.
It should not get power from usb-ttl cable alone either, regardless of OS.
Are you sure you are connecting it right?
Roberto.

Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 2:26 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2018 5:46 pm
Got it figured out. A powered serial connection is still required when uploading code.

Return to Standard

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron