New temp probe not working

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware

Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 5:55 pm
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 10:09 am
Recently got a new temp probe in and its not working at all.
My original is working fine, the new one is not giving any readings at all.

Did something change or is my new temp probe just faulty?
Last edited by alexr54 on Thu Apr 04, 2019 12:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Posts: 5421
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 4:46 pm
Did you reboot after installing it? You could try it in a different port if any difference.

Also the temp probes have a digital serial number and the order the probes appear is determined by that. So the new one wont' necessary be T2...

You may also need to try one at a time. Either way, it isn't recognized without rebooting.

Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 5:55 pm
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2019 10:20 am
lnevo wrote:Did you reboot after installing it? You could try it in a different port if any difference.

Also the temp probes have a digital serial number and the order the probes appear is determined by that. So the new one wont' necessary be T2...

You may also need to try one at a time. Either way, it isn't recognized without rebooting.


Yes i have tried all 3 ports and all after rebooting. I had a working temp probe in port 1 and 2, when removing the one in port 2 i accidentally ripped the wires so ordered a replacement temp probe. Its not working.

Posts: 12524
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2019 10:30 am
Just to be sure, you have to connect the new probe and reboot. Not the other way around.
All probes are scanned only when the unit boots up. If it is indeed not working, send me a PM.
Roberto.

Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 5:55 pm
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2019 11:35 am
rimai wrote:Just to be sure, you have to connect the new probe and reboot. Not the other way around.
All probes are scanned only when the unit boots up. If it is indeed not working, send me a PM.


Yup i have rebooted several times. I will try again just to be sure.

Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 5:55 pm
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2019 12:45 pm
Yes its not working.

Return to Standard

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron