Extension relay not showing in the portal

Related to the Portal

Posts: 12288
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2018 9:45 am
Yes, update it again.
The portal has two modes.
Offline - data is sent to portal every 5 minutes. That's what generates the charts and historical data.
Online - You can control and monitor live data. The portal gets /r99 directly from controller but doesn't store anything.
Roberto.

Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:41 pm
Location: Lincoln Park, Chicago, IL, USA 60614
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2018 10:20 am
Tried updating again. Still no luck. The wifi utility doesn't show the current version number or the new version number, so it's difficult to tell if the update is successful.

As for the portal, I am seeing my information update "online," as it is definitely updating more than once every five minutes. I can also control my controller from the portal.

Not sure how to tell if the offline data is making it, but I'm confused as to which one (offline or online) is used to start displaying the second relay.

The /r99 address still doesn't seem to show the second relay. What would cause this if the controller itself is seeing the second relay?

Posts: 12288
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2018 10:57 am
This is the line we are interested in when you run the tera term script to update the firmware:
Code: Select all
sendln 'set i h 104.36.18.155'

The second relay will show up once you get the wifi attachment updated.
It is updating more than every 5 minutes because you are pulling data straight from the controller, but the portal needs historical data in its database.
Roberto.

Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:41 pm
Location: Lincoln Park, Chicago, IL, USA 60614
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2018 12:06 pm
I was trying to update the firmware from the WiFi utility. Is this incorrect?

Posts: 12288
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2018 12:38 pm
Use this:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4601
Roberto.

Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:41 pm
Location: Lincoln Park, Chicago, IL, USA 60614
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2018 3:12 pm
Is there any way to confirm that the firmware update was successful? I went through the steps, and it seemed to accept the 'set i h 104.36.18.155' command, but the /r99 still looks the same. Not sure if it's supposed to change.

Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:41 pm
Location: Lincoln Park, Chicago, IL, USA 60614
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2018 3:18 pm
After waiting a bit, I now see the second relay showing up. Thanks!
Previous

Return to Portal

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron