Portal isn't updating for me today...

Related to the Portal

Posts: 12538
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:46 am
Can you browse http://xxxx.dyndns.info:2000 ??
If you can, the portal should too.
Roberto.

Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 6:57 am
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:32 am
I can, but this is all the page shows:
Reef Angel Controller Web Server (in large font).

What is the command to view the data? /r ?

Posts: 12538
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:51 am
/r99
Did you ever use tera term or putty?
Roberto.

Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 6:57 am
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:56 am
No, I've never used tera term or putty

/r99 gives me the following output:
Code: Select all
- <RA>
  <T1>766</T1>
  <T2>768</T2>
  <T3>703</T3>
  <PH>817</PH>
  <R>244</R>
  <RON>0</RON>
  <ROFF>255</ROFF>
  <R1>79</R1>
  <RON1>0</RON1>
  <ROFF1>255</ROFF1>
  <R2>0</R2>
  <RON2>0</RON2>
  <ROFF2>255</ROFF2>
  <R3>0</R3>
  <RON3>0</RON3>
  <ROFF3>255</ROFF3>
  <R4>0</R4>
  <RON4>0</RON4>
  <ROFF4>255</ROFF4>
  <R5>0</R5>
  <RON5>0</RON5>
  <ROFF5>255</ROFF5>
  <R6>0</R6>
  <RON6>0</RON6>
  <ROFF6>255</ROFF6>
  <R7>0</R7>
  <RON7>0</RON7>
  <ROFF7>255</ROFF7>
  <R8>0</R8>
  <RON8>0</RON8>
  <ROFF8>255</ROFF8>
  <ATOLOW>0</ATOLOW>
  <ATOHIGH>0</ATOHIGH>
  <EM>3</EM>
  <REM>1</REM>
  <PWMA>0</PWMA>
  <PWMD>0</PWMD>
  <PWME0>92</PWME0>
  <PWME1>92</PWME1>
  <PWME2>66</PWME2>
  <PWME3>66</PWME3>
  <PWME4>0</PWME4>
  <PWME5>0</PWME5>
  <RFM>0</RFM>
  <RFS>100</RFS>
  <RFD>20</RFD>
  <RFW>0</RFW>
  <RFRB>0</RFRB>
  <RFR>0</RFR>
  <RFG>0</RFG>
  <RFB>0</RFB>
  <RFI>0</RFI>
  </RA>

Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 6:57 am
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 10:05 am
I get the same output when using my external ip address with :2000/r99 also.

Seems like the data is being sent, but Portal is not updating.

Posts: 12538
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 10:44 am
I'm curious to know what you have in your settings.
Can you download putty and connect to the wifi attachment through serial at 57600 baud?
To enter command mode, you need to type $$$ within half a second. The module should respond with CMD.
Then, send this command:
get c
It should return with some settings.
Copy and paste here
Roberto.

Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 6:57 am
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 11:02 am
I just downloaded Putty, but not quite sure how to use it yet. Can it be used remotely? I'm at work right now.

If I go to the serial connection page, it only asks for a COM port and speed, etc. Nothing to add an IP address to connect remotely.

Do I need to do it through the proxy connection? Sorry for my ignorance, I'm just not familiar with this prog yet.

Posts: 12538
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 11:17 am
You must connect through serial cable.
Roberto.

Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 6:57 am
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 11:22 am
OK, I'll do this tonight when I get home then.

For what it's worth, I tried connecting to the IP/port via Telnet and entered $$$ as the window popped up.

It gave me this:

Code: Select all
$$$
CMD


<2.23> get c
get c

OPEN=
CLOSE=
REMOTE=
FlushSize=1420
MatchChar=0
FlushTimer=10
IdleTimer=3
CmdChar=$
<2.23>


Is that what you're looking for?

Posts: 12538
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 11:45 am
yes, that's what I wanted to see.
Can you do the same thing bu with "get e". This will dump all settings.
Roberto.
PreviousNext

Return to Portal

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest