Total networking noob here, can someone help me?

Related to the Portal

Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 5:11 pm
Location: Oakland, California
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 1:48 pm
To start off, I understand almost nothing about networking. I have the wifi module and have configured it using coolterm such that my router recognizes it and the wifi module has a slow blinking green light only. But I can't understand exactly what I'm supposed to do to get it to communicate with the web portal. I added ReefAngel.AddWifi(); to the setup section in my ino file and ReefAngel.Portal("gaberosenfield", "passphrase"); to the loop section. I matched the passphrase in my portal settings. If I type the wifi module's IP address/wifi into my web browser from within my wireless network, I get a page that says the string I configured the wifi module to send to the remote TCP client when the TCP port is opened. I don't get anything else, and I really don't understand what this means. If I type the same address into my web browser from outside my wireless network, I just get a "web page is not available" page.

I tried to set up port forwarding on my router, but I don't really understand what I'm doing. When I tried to set up port forwarding, my router asked what port I want to forward from (I entered 80 because that's the port I configured the wifi module to use) and it asked what port I want to forward to. I didn't know how to answer the last question so I left it blank.

I also don't really understand if I need a static IP address and whether the static IP address should be for my router or the wifi module itself.

Help?
Gabe's Grad Reef
Image

Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:58 pm
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 4:37 pm
You want to set up port 80 to forward to the iPhone address of your reef angel wifi adapter
User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 6:25 pm
What kind of router?

--Colin

Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 5:11 pm
Location: Oakland, California
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 7:04 pm
What is an "iPhone" address? Wait, was that an autocorrect from IP address? I'll try that.

The router is a Pace Plc, model number 4111N-030.
Gabe's Grad Reef
Image

Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 5:11 pm
Location: Oakland, California
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 7:11 pm
I cannot forward port 80 to the wifi module's IP address. The maximum number of characters I can enter in the "Map to Host Port" field is 8; not enough for an IP address...

I don't know if this will help, but when I enter the wifi module's IP address with a "/wifi" at the end into my internet browser from within my wireless network, this is what I see:

You have connected to Gabriel Rosenfield's ReefAngel wifi moduleHTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: ReefAngel
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate
Pragma: no-cache
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 75

<!DOCTYPE html><script src='http://www.reefangel.com/wifi/ra2.js'></script>
Gabe's Grad Reef
Image

Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:58 pm
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 8:28 pm
http://portforward.com/english/routers/ ... liders.htm

Does this help?
Also I believe port 2000 is the one.. Not 80

Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:58 pm
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 8:31 pm
And yeah my phone auto corrected to iPhone from ip

Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 5:11 pm
Location: Oakland, California
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 10:10 pm
Thanks for trying pandimus, but I already read that page. It doesn't answer any of my questions...

And I know port 2000 is the default one that the wifi module uses, but I changed it to port 80 when I was setting up the module. Should I change it back? Maybe I'll try that...
Gabe's Grad Reef
Image

Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:58 pm
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 11:05 pm
Yeah change it back.

Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 5:11 pm
Location: Oakland, California
PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2014 12:16 am
As far as I can tell, changing it back had no effect. Here is the info I get when I type the "get i" command into coolterm while I'm connected to the wifi module, just in case it helps anyone help me:

get i

IF=UP
DHCP=ON
IP=192.168.42.72:2000
NM=255.255.255.0
GW=192.168.42.1
HOST=198.171.134.6:80
PROTO=TCP,
MTU=1524
FLAGS=0x6
TCPMODE=0x0
BACKUP=0.0.0.0
<4.41>
Gabe's Grad Reef
Image
Next

Return to Portal

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron