Unreachable address

Related to the Portal

Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:17 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2015 6:49 am
What would cause my portal to not update? It has been saying "unreachable address" for about a week now. It used to work fine until this started to happen. The wifi address that is shown on the portal page is the same one it has been using. If I lost power, shouldn't the portal automatically find the new wifi address?
Image

Posts: 12250
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2015 10:00 am
Most likely port forwarding on your router.
Roberto.

Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:17 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2015 8:51 pm
I had port forwarding working before. I can't even access it internally in my network.
Image

Posts: 12250
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2015 9:14 pm
That's what I mean.
Your router probably assigned a new ip address to your wifi attachment and port forwarding got messed up.
Roberto.

Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:17 pm
PostPosted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 6:30 am
I thought the portal was to suppose to automatically detect the wifi address of the wifi attachment? Right now it's still showing the one it was using when it was working correctly.
Image

Posts: 12250
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 9:26 pm
It will automatically find your WAN ip address.
The portal has no way of getting inside your network unless you allow it with port forwarding.
Roberto.

Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:17 pm
PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2016 8:06 pm
rimai wrote:That's what I mean.
Your router probably assigned a new ip address to your wifi attachment and port forwarding got messed up.


I finally got to checking this out. :oops: I looked to see if the router assigned a new ip address for my wifi attachment but it is still the same from when I originally set it up. The only thing that seemed different was that I had to reserve the ip address again. After all of that, I'm still getting unreachable address in the portal. I know it means port forwarding is not working, but I can't seem to see any issue's with it. Is there something else I'm missing?
Image

Posts: 12250
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2016 9:08 pm
Have you test the port 2000?
http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/
Roberto.

Posts: 250
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:17 pm
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 2:29 pm
I did check it with that, and it says it's not open. I figured it was port forwarding, but I can't seem to see anything wrong with it. Nothing has changed other than I had to reserve the IP address again.
Image

Return to Portal

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron