Portal, data logging, app issues

Related to the Portal

Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2017 6:36 pm
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:46 am
Hi, new reef angel owner here [used unit - new owner]

I got my wifi set up to where the Android app will show data while on my home network, but not outside of the network.

My computer is able to access the portal using my internal and external IP, and update data from inside or outside of my home network.

My phone is not able to [through chrome app] display/update data from the controller.

Port forwarding for port 2000 is open and working [hence I can access it from my work computer for example]

The portal on the website is not working. It does not show me any parameters. Connection Status: Unreachable

My code includes the portal("reefoffillory") and ddns(home). I am also unable to access anything using http://reefoffillory-home.myreefangel which is what my code is set up to direct [I believe]

I also don't get any data for graphs, and I would like to be able to access/save/download data which will pull every [# of minutes] so That I can correlate changes in my tank with activities such as dosing/lights on/off, refugium light on/off etc.


Any help is greatly appreciated! I'm happy to have figured out port forwarding. I messed up my network about 5 times before I got it to work from outside of my network. The Portal and ddns has never worked for me since getting the controller.


Thanks!

Austin

Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2017 6:36 pm
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2017 7:48 am
When I access the page using my external [or internal] IP + port/wifi I can't get any graphs either. I get a 'No data to display' message.

I was also hoping to maybe get an Amazon fire tablet to hook up to the controller and keep in/on the tank cabinet. Will this work?

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2017 8:37 am
Try deleting the ddns line.
I think that is broken when we switched servers.
Roberto.

Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2017 6:36 pm
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2017 8:50 am
rimai wrote:Try deleting the ddns line.
I think that is broken when we switched servers.


I will try that when I get home tonight. The setup wizard automatically added that into my code that I uploaded.

Any idea why the android app won't connect to the controller from outside the network, but I can get the info [and control outlets] from outside the server using my IP on my work computer?

Any ideas about logging/why graphing isn't working? - Is this related to the server?

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:02 am
Yes, graph is but the android is not.
The android phone should work since your work computer is able to.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 2749
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:47 am
i would make sure you have the right ip in the android app. the setup can default to an internal network address or it will default to using the ddns value for the domain name. so most likely the configuration needs to be updated in the app for it to work properly. check the settings page to see what it is set to.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2017 6:36 pm
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2017 12:38 pm
binder wrote:i would make sure you have the right ip in the android app. the setup can default to an internal network address or it will default to using the ddns value for the domain name. so most likely the configuration needs to be updated in the app for it to work properly. check the settings page to see what it is set to.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


I had a 5 where there should have been a 6, for my External IP address. Got that part fixed! Thanks for pointing me to the IP configuration

Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2017 6:36 pm
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2017 3:40 pm
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line

ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.AddStandardMenu(); // Let's use 2014 Screen
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = 0;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port3Bit | Port4Bit;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = 0;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 800 );


// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port1 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port2 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port5 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port7 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port8 );

////// Place additional initialization code below here


////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port3,8,30,21,0 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port4,8,37,20,54 );
////// Place your custom code below here


////// Place your custom code above here

// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.Portal( "reefoffillory" );
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}

Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2017 6:36 pm
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2017 4:17 pm
Portal with above code
Attachments
Screenshot_20171102-191446.png
Screenshot_20171102-191446.png (101.28 KiB) Viewed 636 times

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2017 4:22 pm
Ahhh. I just realized you bought this unit used.
You will need to update the wifi attachment to point to the correct server:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4601
Roberto.
Next

Return to Portal

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest