Portal Issues

Related to the Portal

Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 4:02 pm
PostPosted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:09 am
Need some help,
I am able to see all my data on my app but on the portal it says that it is an unreachable address.
Both of the IP's are the same and port forwarding is open according to "www.yougetsignal"
However I cannot connect to the portal or to the app outside of wifi and the graphs have no data to display.

Thanks,

Posts: 12249
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:17 am
Is it RA+ or RA*?
If RA+, when did you purchase the wifi attachment?
Roberto.

Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 4:02 pm
PostPosted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:25 am
de
Last edited by CalebC on Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 4:02 pm
PostPosted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:40 am
rimai wrote:Is it RA+ or RA*?
If RA+, when did you purchase the wifi attachment?



Its the +, I purchased it used about 2 years ago. I got the portal working, I did it by using my actual IP address and the 2000 port, not the one for the Wifi attachment?
Still no chart data though

Posts: 12249
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 2:00 pm
You need to update the WiFi attachment.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4601
Roberto.

Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 4:02 pm
PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:11 pm
rimai wrote:You need to update the WiFi attachment.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4601


Alright, how would I go about doing it on my macbook? Also the Wifi attachment is working fine, just don't have graph data, does that still mean I need to update it?

Posts: 12249
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 9:18 pm
Yes, you do.
On Mac, you would have to manually update it using coolterm or another type of serial monitor app.
Roberto.

Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 4:02 pm
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:25 pm
rimai wrote:Yes, you do.
On Mac, you would have to manually update it using coolterm or another type of serial monitor app.


How do I tell if it updated successfully? I downloaded Coolterm, followed the steps, modified and pasted the code, it "sent" the code (didnt say it had errors) I plugged it into my RA, it still connected but I still don't have access to graph information.

Posts: 12249
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:30 pm
Can you post the results of "get e" command?
Roberto.

Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 4:02 pm
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:16 pm
rimai wrote:Can you post the results of "get e" command?


67 65 74 20 65 0D 0A
Next

Return to Portal

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron