Portal, Uapp, History, etc.

Related to the Portal

Posts: 173
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 8:09 am
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 8:00 pm
So, I'm trying to figure out a few things.

1. The portal doesn't work for me at all anymore (it's been a while actually).
2. The RA android app and the Uapp work fine, except that the uapp will not display history.
3. I really miss the ability the portal had to see relay history too.
4. Did something change with the portal, or could it be on my end?

Ted
Image

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:55 pm
Please update your wifi attachment:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4601
Roberto.

Posts: 173
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 8:09 am
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:11 am
rimai wrote:Please update your wifi attachment:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4601


I feel like I've done this in the past, but maybe it needs it again. I'll try this and see what happens.

Thanks!

Ted
Image

Posts: 173
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 8:09 am
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 12:33 am
I updated the wifi attachment, didn't help. What is supposed to display in Tera Term to show it has completed the update successfully?
Image

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:56 am
An entire log on stuff is suppose to show.
Can you post the log?
Roberto.

Posts: 173
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 8:09 am
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 12:12 am
So maybe my Wifi Attachment is now softbricked. I did a bunch of reading in the RA forums, and found a post (viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4601&start=50) where you said the SSID cannot have a space in it, and to replace it with a "$" I did that, and ran the macro, and the wifi attachment started going solid yellow and red, and occasionally flashing blue. Every time it flashed blue it shows a handshake fail in Tera Term.

I fussed with it for a while, and couldn't get anywhere. I thought my USB cable may be bad, so I plugged in a second wifi attachment from another tank. I updated the attachment a couple different times without the "$" symbol, and everything worked fine, so I then replaced the SSID space with an "$" and not it has the same problem as the first. Is there anything I can do now? I guess I've substantiated that the "$" symbol is not a good replacement for a space in the SSID.
Image

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 5:22 pm
$ is the correct way.
Not sure what happened.
Can you send the log?
Roberto.

Posts: 173
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 8:09 am
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 8:01 pm
I can't seem to pull up a log.
Image

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 8:02 pm
Copy and paste what you get on tera term
Roberto.

Posts: 173
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 8:09 am
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 9:47 pm
*FAIL*, handshake
EAP TRY #3
*FAIL*, handshake
EAP-TLS Client APP version 1.00 10/11/12
*FAIL*, handshake
EAP TRY #2
*FAIL*, handshake
EAP TRY #3
*FAIL*, handshake
EAP-TLS Client APP version 1.00 10/11/12
*FAIL*, handshake
EAP TRY #2
*FAIL*, handshake
EAP TRY #3
*FAIL*, handshake
EAP-TLS Client APP version 1.00 10/11/12
*FAIL*, handshake
EAP TRY #2
*FAIL*, handshake
EAP TRY #3
*FAIL*, handshake
EAP-TLS Client APP version 1.00 10/11/12
Image
Next

Return to Portal

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron