New Cloud Wifi module?

Expansion modules and attachments

Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 10:42 am
I noticed there is a new Cloud Wifi Attachment Manual V2.0.0 Is there also a newer module or does this work with the original Cloud Wifi Module?
-James-

Image

Posts: 11723
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 9:40 pm
It's a hardware revision that allowed it to be setup without having to upload any codes.
Roberto.

Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 3:44 am
Roberto

With it.. is it possible to upload a code to RA+ remotely (through web, I mean)?

Rafa
Image

Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 6:30 am
Good question. I would like to know also.
For that matter, can the original Cloud Wifi module do future updates over the web?
-James-

Image

Posts: 11723
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:52 am
No. I doubt this will ever be possible on RA+.
You can only do that with RA* because it has the built-in SD card for storage of the firmware to be programmed.
Roberto.

Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 9:58 am
Humm one more reason to consider RA*. It will became dificult not buying it.

Anyway.. I dont know if its because the language dificulty... But I still can't quite quantify the differences between RA+ and RA* (besides the case and the remote code upload). What one can and the other cant do? Can the same code be used on both?

Some kind of table showing the
pros and cons of each model... or a FAQ maybe.

Rafa
Image

Posts: 11723
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:54 am
Yeah, virtually same code.
They both use the same processor, so there is not much that one can do that the other can't.
I think the major difference is that it includes ethernet built-in, which allows for remote update.
It also has a big touch screen, but that doesn't affect functionality.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 2562
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 11:45 am
there's also a few extras built in. there's 2 extra dimming ports, a buzzer, the leak detector (still need the cable for it).


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
User avatar
Posts: 5300
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 5:34 pm
Also an additional IO port and an additional USB which means you only need the hub now if you have 3 or more expansions. It also has direct ethernet so it's one less device if you can run a cable.

It also has the SD card which could be used for a few things as well. I'm thinking about logs or storing some data there instead of in memory. Think like a config.ini :) Someone would need to read/write the file directly I think or come up with a library to manage that.

Return to Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest