problem whit wifi

Expansion modules and attachments
Post Reply
petruzzelli
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 3:04 am

problem whit wifi

Post by petruzzelli »

hi boy i have a big problem whit wifi
im sure i have configurated god...
the probem is
if i made the ping i have this

domenicos-iMac:~ domenico$ ping 192.168.0.103
PING 192.168.0.103 (192.168.0.103): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.0.103: icmp_seq=0 ttl=255 time=3.061 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.103: icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=2.281 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.103: icmp_seq=2 ttl=255 time=2.238 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.103: icmp_seq=3 ttl=255 time=87.573 ms.......

i have this configuration on wifi

get i
IF=UP
DHCP=OFF
IP=192.168.0.103:2000
NM=255.255.255.0
GW=192.168.0.1
HOST=0.0.0.0:2000
PROTO=TCP,
MTU=1460
FLAGS=0x7
BACKUP=0.0.0.0
<2.21>



<2.21> get w
SSID=bombara
Chan=11
ExtAnt=0
Join=1
Auth=WPA2
Mask=0x1fff
Rate=12, 24 Mb
Linkmon=0
Passphrase=7972mimmo
<2.21>

my router have this configuration

DHCP Server : enabled

ESSID : bombara
Channel : 11
Security : WPA pre-shared key

Encryption : WPA pre-shared key
WPA Type : WPA2(AES)
Pre-shared Key Type : passphrase
Pre-shared Key : 7972mimmo

on the wifi i have slow blink green led, but if i want open the page whit 192.168.0.103:2000
i have error
where is the solution?
dmolton
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 11:08 am

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by dmolton »

What's the error?

Maybe it's a firewall issue?
petruzzelli
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 3:04 am

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by petruzzelli »

dmolton wrote:What's the error?

Maybe it's a firewall issue?
i dont have firewall
the problem is the wifi dont have comunication
the led is ok (for it the connection is ok)
when i made the ping i have comunication but 3 poket is ok and lose 1, the router and the wifi module are in the same room.
but if i open the internet page whit this address 192.168.0.103:2000 have the error comunication
if i open the RAclient2.2 and i go to setting where is possible open the service dash in the spase where is possible learn the ip ad the port i dont have the possibility for put it and they are empty
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by rimai »

Do you have "#define wifi" in the ReefAngel_Features.h file?
Roberto.
petruzzelli
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 3:04 am

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by petruzzelli »

yes i have
binder
Posts: 2871
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by binder »

It could be a network issue, not for sure though.

I had to enable the connection timeout on my wifi for me to communicate with my controller. If I did not, one connection would stay open and I could never communicate.

curt
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by rimai »

Did you follow the instruction in the manual?
Were you able to see data in Tera Term coming from controller?
Roberto.
petruzzelli
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 3:04 am

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by petruzzelli »

hi roberto
i have use the tera and when i make the connection whit com it is comunicate and the same when i use telnet i have the possibility go inside for configuration whit $$$.
i have made hard reset and i have used the dave software for configuration but i have the same problem.
i open the pag whit 192.168.xx:2000 and i have white page.... if i disconnect to wifi module to reefangel and i open the same page i have the ie error (same time for responding ecc ecc) for this im sure the wifi module have god parametry and have connection whit my router
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by rimai »

What I was asking is the little communication code in the manual.
Anyway, here it is:

Code: Select all

#include <Wire.h>
#include <EEPROM.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <NokiaLCD.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
void setup()
{
ReefAngel.Init();
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(200,36,10,10,"Wifi Test");
}
void loop()
{
ReefAngel.Refresh();
Serial.print("Current Water Temperature is ");
Serial.println(ReefAngel.Params.Temp1);
delay(1000);
}
Upload to RA and then open Tera Term on 192.168.x.x port 2000.
Do you see anything?
Roberto.
petruzzelli
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 3:04 am

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by petruzzelli »

ok roberto i have
Current Water Temperature is 811
Current Water Temperature is 811
Current Water Temperature is 811
Current Water Temperature is 811
Current Water Temperature is 811
Current Water Temperature is 811
Current Water Temperature is 811
Current Water Temperature is 811
Current Water Temperature is 811
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by rimai »

It's the same procedure explained in the manual.
http://www.reefangel.com/files/Reef%20A ... 20v1.3.pdf
Upload the code, attach the wifi and open tera term.
Roberto.
petruzzelli
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 3:04 am

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by petruzzelli »

rimai wrote:It's the same procedure explained in the manual.
http://www.reefangel.com/files/Reef%20A ... 20v1.3.pdf
Upload the code, attach the wifi and open tera term.
ok
but now i have problem whit sketch too big
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by rimai »

The code above does not exceed memory.
Don't add it to your own code.
Just use it as is.
You may need to convert to standard libraries if you are getting compile errors: http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2
Roberto.
petruzzelli
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 3:04 am

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by petruzzelli »

rimai wrote:The code above does not exceed memory.
Don't add it to your own code.
Just use it as is.
You may need to convert to standard libraries if you are getting compile errors: http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2
1) i know i dont att it
2) i made http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2
but
Binary sketch size: 34512 bytes (of a 30720 byte maximum)
it is my pde
// Autogenerated file by RAGen (v1.0.4.92), (07/27/2011 00:09)
// RA_072711_0009.pde
//
// This version designed for v0.8.5 Beta 12 or later

/* The following features are enabled for this PDE File:
#define DisplayImages
#define DosingPumpIntervalSetup
#define OverheatSetup
#define DateTimeSetup
#define VersionMenu
#define DirectTempSensor
#define DisplayLEDPWM
#define wifi
#define StandardLightSetup
*/


#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Globals.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <ReefAngel_EEPROM.h>
#include <ReefAngel_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <ReefAngel_ATO.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Joystick.h>
#include <ReefAngel_LED.h>
#include <ReefAngel_TempSensor.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Relay.h>
#include <ReefAngel_PWM.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Timer.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Memory.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>


void setup()
{
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.SetTemperatureUnit(1); // set to Celsius Temperature

// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port1);
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port2);
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port8);
}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();

// Specific functions
ReefAngel.StandardLights(Port3);
ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat1(Port4);
ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat2(Port5);
ReefAngel.StandardFan(Port6);
ReefAngel.StandardHeater(Port7);
}
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by rimai »

Ok, so maybe you didn't have ReefAngel_Features.h file setup correctly.
Here is what you need to do:
1. Make sure you close Arduino IDE.
2. Open the file ReefAngel_Features.h located at "Documents\Arduino\libraries\ReefAngel_Features"
3. Change the contents to this:

Code: Select all

#define VersionMenu
#define wifi
4. Save the file
5. Open Arduino IDE
6. Upload your PDE file again.
Roberto.
petruzzelli
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 3:04 am

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by petruzzelli »

rimai wrote:Ok, so maybe you didn't have ReefAngel_Features.h file setup correctly.
Here is what you need to do:
1. Make sure you close Arduino IDE.
2. Open the file ReefAngel_Features.h located at "Documents\Arduino\libraries\ReefAngel_Features"
3. Change the contents to this:

Code: Select all

#define VersionMenu
#define wifi
4. Save the file
5. Open Arduino IDE
6. Upload your PDE file again.
sorry change in whit mode' i delete and?
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by rimai »

Can you please rephrase? I did not understand. :(
Roberto.
petruzzelli
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 3:04 am

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by petruzzelli »

rimai wrote:Can you please rephrase? I did not understand. :(
sorry
what i do? i opene the features.h and?
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by rimai »

Just change the contents.
Delete everything and place just these 2 lines:

Code: Select all

#define VersionMenu
#define wifi
Roberto.
petruzzelli
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 3:04 am

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by petruzzelli »

rimai wrote:Just change the contents.
Delete everything and place just these 2 lines:

Code: Select all

#define VersionMenu
#define wifi
ok roberto
sorry
i have 2 street
the first
settig reefangel whit this software
1) ReefAngelInstaller.exe
2)RAGen-v104-v08516 Installer.exe

second street
1) download arduino 0.22 software on www.arduino.cc
2) download libraries Version 0.8.3.11
3) download curtbinder-ReefAngel-v0.8.5.16-0-ge9a7435
4) RAGen-v104-v08516 Installer.exe

whit ragen i made memory pde and ra pde
if i use this file whit the first street i have sketch too big, if i use the second street it is ok but i dond have comunication whit wifi
why?
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by rimai »

Use 1st option.
After you install ReefAngelInstaller and RAGen, you have to one of these 2:

1. Edit the file ReefAngel_Features.h with just the following:
The file has to be edited after you generate your PDE. Everytime you generate a PDE file, RAGen will overwrite whatever change you've made to the file.

Code: Select all

#define VersionMenu
#define wifi
2. just uncheck everything from the RAGen when generating the file, except wifi.
You are picking too many choices of RAGen.
features.jpg
features.jpg (43.26 KiB) Viewed 2121 times
Roberto.
petruzzelli
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 3:04 am

Re: problem whit wifi

Post by petruzzelli »

ok tnx
now is all ok
Post Reply