RA Status help

Expansion modules and attachments
Post Reply
Adam
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 8:03 am

RA Status help

Post by Adam »

Hey, I got my new wifi in yesterday. I hooked it up and got it all working, even the app on my phone. Now my question is useing the RA status program to change my dosing pump repeat interval run time. As my tank grows it is eatting more and more cal and alk and I need to change the run time to keep it stable.
This is the code from my void loop
ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat( Port5,0,360,16 );
ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat( Port6,5,360,10 );
and I am looking at the RA status memory
212 Byte-Dosing Pump1 Timer
213 Byte-Dosing Pump2 Timer
When I click read on 212 or 213 it gives me a Read value of 4 when it should be 16 and 10. But I may not be looking at the right location or this is in the internal memory. I just want to make sure I'm changing the run time from 16sec and 10sec to what I type into write value on RA status.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RA Status help

Post by rimai »

With the code you are using, the controller will just ignore the memory settings.
You must change the code to:

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat1(Port5);
ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat2(Port6);
Then you have to change the following memory settings
memory location 212 = 16
memory location 213 = 10
memory location 243 = 360
memory location 245 = 360
Roberto.
Adam
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 8:03 am

Re: RA Status help

Post by Adam »

Thanks Roberto.
Post Reply