SpeedWave/Jebao DC pumps

Expansion modules and attachments
Drs1210

Re: SpeedWave DC pumps

Post by Drs1210 »

So Roberto, if I wanted to add the code that you made for your system, to my system, would I just change these three things?
  • #define Level 50
    #define MinPWM 50
    #define OperatingPWM 66

Code: Select all

#include <Salinity.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

#define Level         50
#define MinPWM        50
#define OperatingPWM  66
long nummillis=5000;

byte PWMValue=0;
unsigned long lastmillis=millis();
boolean override=false;

void setup()
{
  ReefAngel.Init();  //Initialize controller
  InternalMemory.WaterLevelMax_write(1800);
}

void loop()
{
  PWMValue=OperatingPWM;
  if (ReefAngel.WaterLevel.GetLevel()<Level-2)
  {
    override=true;
    lastmillis=millis();
    PWMValue+=2;
  }
  if (ReefAngel.WaterLevel.GetLevel()>Level+2)
  {
    override=true;
    lastmillis=millis();
    PWMValue-=2;
  }
  if (millis()-lastmillis>nummillis && override)
  {
    override=false;
  }
  if (!override) PWMValue=OperatingPWM;
  if (ReefAngel.WaterLevel.GetLevel()>Level+10) PWMValue=MinPWM;
  PWMValue=constrain(PWMValue,MinPWM,100);
  ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic(PWMValue);
  ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}

void DrawCustomMain()
{
  // the graph is drawn/updated when we exit the main menu &
  // when the parameters are saved
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawDate(6, 122);
  pingSerial();
#if defined DisplayLEDPWM && ! defined RemoveAllLights
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawMonitor(15, 60, ReefAngel.Params,
  ReefAngel.PWM.GetDaylightValue(), ReefAngel.PWM.GetActinicValue());
#else // defined DisplayLEDPWM && ! defined RemoveAllLights
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawMonitor(15, 60, ReefAngel.Params);
#endif // defined DisplayLEDPWM && ! defined RemoveAllLights
  pingSerial();
  char text[10];
  ConvertNumToString(text, ReefAngel.WaterLevel.GetLevel(), 1);
  strcat(text,"  ");
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(DefaultFGColor,DefaultBGColor,15,93,"Water Level:");
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(DefaultFGColor,DefaultBGColor,88,93,text);
  pingSerial();
  byte TempRelay = ReefAngel.Relay.RelayData;
  TempRelay &= ReefAngel.Relay.RelayMaskOff;
  TempRelay |= ReefAngel.Relay.RelayMaskOn;
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawOutletBox(12, 103, TempRelay);
}

void DrawCustomGraph()
{
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawGraph(5, 5);
}
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: SpeedWave DC pumps

Post by rimai »

Yeah :)
Roberto.
Drs1210

Re: SpeedWave DC pumps

Post by Drs1210 »

Ok, thanks! Would it be possible to just put the level that you want the water to be at and have the pump adjust accordingly so it keeps it at that level?
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: SpeedWave DC pumps

Post by rimai »

With dedication and debugging, you can do a lot!!
I didn't want to spend so much time, so I just did a quick one, which works just fine for me.
Feel free to revise and make it better :)
Roberto.
bhazard
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 11:25 am

Re: SpeedWave DC pumps

Post by bhazard »

I just had a quick thought. Suppose I am running the Jebao WP40s through the pwm ports, and controlling them through the portal. How do I control the DC-6000 from my ATO high port without the portal assigning the WP40 values to it? One of these will end up not being able to be controlled via the portal I guess.

@Piper, I have a QuietOne too, and it is absolutely not quiet... lol. Supposedly, these are dead silent.
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: SpeedWave DC pumps

Post by lnevo »

You don't include it in the DCPump class.

Just set that port to None and then you control it manually.

The stock libraries don't use the ato port anyway...I made a version that does but never got any feedback. Not sure if I even made a pull request for it or not.

So you should be fine
bhazard
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 11:25 am

Re: SpeedWave DC pumps

Post by bhazard »

First impressions:

Holy crap. This thing has serious power, and yes it is completely silent. I have to keep it on 2 out 6 intensity, or it is too much for the sump/overflow. I'm using maybe 10 watts to pump my tank, and this is the lowest model (Unless the 3000 comes out). That's insane.
wideawake
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 3:55 am

Re: SpeedWave DC pumps

Post by wideawake »

Tested out my DC-12000 pump earlier today.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3m1AMJq ... ata_player
bhazard
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 11:25 am

Re: SpeedWave DC pumps

Post by bhazard »

wideawake wrote:Tested out my DC-12000 pump earlier today.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3m1AMJq ... ata_player
LOL that's a great test.
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: SpeedWave DC pumps

Post by lnevo »

Wow!
Hudds
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:23 am
Location: Greece

Re: SpeedWave DC pumps

Post by Hudds »

wideawake wrote:Got mine today. Dry fitted a 1.5" fitting and it looks like it went in a few turns. Not sure if it will leak water if mounted externally.
thanks wideawake! I may be lucky since we have 40mm diameter pipes over here (1.5in=38.1mm) so it may allow a better fit.

In your bucket test I guess you verified the auto power off in case of no water? :mrgreen:
Yorgos
wideawake
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 3:55 am

Re: SpeedWave DC pumps

Post by wideawake »

Hudds,
Didn't try that function. Afraid frying a brand new pump. Huhu
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: SpeedWave DC pumps

Post by rimai »

Here is a photo comparison of the ones I have here:
http://i761.photobucket.com/albums/xx25 ... d588e2.jpg
From top to bottom: DC3000, DC5000,DC6000,DC9000,DC10000.
The new ones DC6000 and DC9000 (blue) are smaller than the older ones (black).
They all have the same connector, so they all can be used with the same Jebao cable we've been using :)
Roberto.
Drs1210

Re: SpeedWave/Jebao DC pumps

Post by Drs1210 »

Fish street is now selling the jebao dc6000 and the 12000, if anyone wanted to know.
KRavEN
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:21 am

Re: SpeedWave/Jebao DC pumps

Post by KRavEN »

I got a jebao DC6000 from a guy on RC. It's replacing an Eheim 1262 on my 125 tall. On level 2 of 6 it's slightly less output than a 1262, at 3 it's more. Very nice little pump. Absolutely silent. My only complaints so far is none of the hose fittings provided fit the spa hose I was using with the 1262 so I had to heat the closest with a heat gun and flare it out a bit with a tapered steel rod. Second complaint is no suction side strainer protection, just a sucking hole. I had a standard black 1" male threaded strainer fitting that the collar fit around and holds in place just fine so good alternative for anyone looking for one.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: SpeedWave/Jebao DC pumps

Post by rimai »

My Speedwave went down :(
I replaced it with a Jebao one that I had spare and I'll be sending it to back for repair/replacement.
Roberto.
davaraj
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 8:18 am

Re: SpeedWave/Jebao DC pumps

Post by davaraj »

Drs1210 wrote:Fish street is now selling the jebao dc6000 and the 12000, if anyone wanted to know.
Fishstreet has these pumps on preorder only. They are out of stock for the moment. The new price quoted is higher. I bought a Jebao DC 6000 from Reefshops for $ 110 USD ( shipping included). Ordered on Sep 8th, received pump on 14th.

Dr Davaraj
Image
Hudds
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:23 am
Location: Greece

Re: SpeedWave/Jebao DC pumps

Post by Hudds »

I own the jebao dc12000, it is not very noisy but definately you dont call it dead silent.
You can hear a whistle when on, going louder in higher speeds.

Are you fellow "dc12ers" having the same level of noise as well or it is just mine not working properly?
Yorgos
Bruz4023
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2013 10:11 am

Re: SpeedWave/Jebao DC pumps

Post by Bruz4023 »

can anyone post a picture of how they wire these pumps into there set up? do you plug the wire into the pump or into a spot on the controller? it looks like you skip the controller from what i understand but how does the pump get power if you do that?
User avatar
Sacohen
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL

Re: SpeedWave/Jebao DC pumps

Post by Sacohen »

You would need the cable from the store and then plug the pump into the 3 pin water proof connector, just like you do with the stock controller.

There is a DC port for the power to plug in and the 2 pin connector goes to any of your Analog or PWM dimming ports.
Sleepingtiger
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 3:50 pm

Re: SpeedWave/Jebao DC pumps

Post by Sleepingtiger »

I was thinking about this. Its really a piggy back on Roberto's single drain Herbie type overflow. If you're not familiar with the Herbie overflow, it uses 2 or 3 drains. The idea is to use the water level module and the DC pump to you're advantage and get rid of all your mp40 and other wave making pumps. This would be perfect as wave box if you have a large enough overflow box. Say at 20% is when the drain would start sucking in air and would loose full siphon. So RA would ramp up the DC pump to run at 100% until the overflow box is at 80% full, then slow down the DC pump to 20% until the water level of the overflow is 30%. This will be a great idea for those who doesn't have the new calflo overflow and have the reef ready tanks with the back corner overflow box. As a matter a fact, you don't need a DC pump. However, I would be weary as to the constant on/off of a regular pump.
At night time, for a slow flow, instead of ramping up your pump to full power, you can do 50%. This is ofcourse dependent what percent your dc pump will be required to run to maintain a constant level in your sump.

for fast waves, instead of filling your overflow box to 80%, you can have it fill up to 50% before the dc pump slows down again. the possibilities are endless. only negative about this is you would be better off using the water level module for your ATO as well. The water level would be going up and down constantly and having a float switch i think is a bad idea.
Image
Post Reply