Can't upload anything

Expansion modules and attachments
Post Reply
Blawson
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:02 pm

Can't upload anything

Post by Blawson »

I have had my RA+ for a year and I am trying to update my code. I keep getting errors everytime i try to upload anything:
The following features were automatically added:
Watchdog Timer
Version Menu

The following features were detected:
Simple Menu
Binary sketch size: 19,040 bytes (of a 258,048 byte maximum)
C:\Program Files\Reef Angel Controller\hardware/tools/avr/bin/avrdude -CC:\Program Files\Reef Angel Controller\hardware/tools/avr/etc/avrdude.conf -v -v -v -v -patmega2560 -cstk500v2 -P\\.\COM4 -b115200 -D -Uflash:w:C:\Users\Home\AppData\Local\Temp\build3790747732963479285.tmp\InitialInternalMemory.cpp.hex:i

avrdude: Version 6.0, compiled on Apr 6 2012 at 19:29:19
Copyright (c) 2000-2005 Brian Dean, http://www.bdmicro.com/
Copyright (c) 2007-2009 Joerg Wunsch

System wide configuration file is "C:\Program Files\Reef Angel Controller\hardware/tools/avr/etc/avrdude.conf"

Using Port : \\.\COM4
Using Programmer : stk500v2
Overriding Baud Rate : 115200
Rebooting Reef Angel Controller
avrdude: Send: . [1b] . [01] . [00] . [01] . [0e] . [01] . [14]
avrdude: Recv:
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_getsync(): timeout communicating with programmer

avrdude done. Thank you.


The RA reboots during the upload and then I get the error.

Help please...
Image
User avatar
cosmith71
Posts: 1437
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City

Re: Can't upload anything

Post by cosmith71 »

Black wire on the ttl cable all the way to the right? No empty pins on the right side?

Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 4 Beta
Blawson
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:02 pm

Re: Can't upload anything

Post by Blawson »

yes. I am going through uninstall and reinstall right now. cable is plugged in correctly
Image
Blawson
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:02 pm

Re: Can't upload anything

Post by Blawson »

That did not work. Same error.
Image
Blawson
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:02 pm

Re: Can't upload anything

Post by Blawson »

OK - I changed from RA+ to Ra with bootloader and it worked... Go Figure.

Now my dimming module is not working... It is on - reading the manual it says I need to upload the PMW code - but isnt that already in the Wizard when I put that together?
Image
Blawson
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:02 pm

Re: Can't upload anything

Post by Blawson »

and before anyone asks... Here's the code:

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port4Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port4Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = 0;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 850 );


// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port7 );

////// Place additional initialization code below here


////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat( Port1,0,60,10 );
ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat( Port2,0,60,10 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port3,9,30,22,30 );
ReefAngel.Relay.DelayedOn( Port4,10 );
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port5,795,805 );
ReefAngel.Relay.Set( Port8, !ReefAngel.Relay.Status( Port3 ) );
ReefAngel.PWM.SetChannel( 0, PWMSlope(10,0,22,0,10,50,120,10) );
ReefAngel.PWM.SetChannel( 1, PWMSlope(10,30,21,30,0,40,120,0) );
ReefAngel.PWM.SetChannel( 2, PWMSlope(10,30,21,30,0,30,120,0) );
ReefAngel.PWM.SetChannel( 3, PWMSlope(10,30,21,30,0,30,120,0) );
////// Place your custom code below here


////// Place your custom code above here

// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.Portal( "blawson" );
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}

void DrawCustomMain()
{
int x,y;
char text[10];
// Dimming Expansion
x = 15;
y = 2;
for ( int a=0;a<6;a++ )
{
if ( a>2 ) x = 75;
if ( a==3 ) y = 2;
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText( COLOR_DARKGOLDENROD,DefaultBGColor,x,y,"Ch :" );
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText( COLOR_DARKGOLDENROD,DefaultBGColor,x+12,y,a );
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText( COLOR_DARKGOLDENROD,DefaultBGColor,x+24,y,ReefAngel.PWM.GetChannelValue(a) );
y += 10;
}
pingSerial();

// Parameters
#if defined DisplayLEDPWM && ! defined RemoveAllLights
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawMonitor( 15, 43, ReefAngel.Params,
ReefAngel.PWM.GetDaylightValue(), ReefAngel.PWM.GetActinicValue() );
#else // defined DisplayLEDPWM && ! defined RemoveAllLights
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawMonitor( 15, 43, ReefAngel.Params );
#endif // defined DisplayLEDPWM && ! defined RemoveAllLights
pingSerial();

// Main Relay Box
byte TempRelay = ReefAngel.Relay.RelayData;
TempRelay &= ReefAngel.Relay.RelayMaskOff;
TempRelay |= ReefAngel.Relay.RelayMaskOn;
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawOutletBox( 12, 84, TempRelay );
pingSerial();

// Date and Time
ReefAngel.LCD.DrawDate( 6, 122 );
pingSerial();
}

void DrawCustomGraph()
{
}
Image
User avatar
cosmith71
Posts: 1437
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City

Re: Can't upload anything

Post by cosmith71 »

When you say not working, how do you mean? Values don't change? Lights don't come on?

--Colin
Blawson
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:02 pm

Re: Can't upload anything

Post by Blawson »

Lights all come on. Values change on the controller and portal but change in intensity from the lights.
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Can't upload anything

Post by rimai »

Was this working before the update?
Roberto.
Blawson
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:02 pm

Re: Can't upload anything

Post by Blawson »

I just added the dimming module. The RA was working fine before that. I had an AI running and it dimmed one but that was just from the head unit.

I should probably clarify. I originally bought the RA PMW unit a little over a year ago. I upgraded to the RA plus after that. I Just bought and added the dimming module (PMW) and built a new led array for it.

I got the uploading issue fixed and now have the wizard code uploaded. All lights come on but do not dim. The dimming shows on the screen and the portal. I did the internal memory so I can adjust without a new upload.

I checked and double checked to make sure all the cables were plugged in correctly.
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Can't upload anything

Post by rimai »

Can you check the output voltage on the dimming module without your drivers?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 4 Beta
Roberto.
Blawson
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:02 pm

Re: Can't upload anything

Post by Blawson »

I can but not sure how. Would I just use a multi meter?
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Can't upload anything

Post by rimai »

yes
Roberto.
Blawson
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:02 pm

Re: Can't upload anything

Post by Blawson »

K. I will check it out and post back.
Thanks
Image
Blawson
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:02 pm

Re: Can't upload anything

Post by Blawson »

OK - I have to pick up a multi meter (didnt have time today)

In the meantime, I put code in to use the dimming ports on the original box but the problem is that the driver I have only uses 1 wire for dimming... The port has a + and -.

Any suggestions on wiring that puppy? Can't find anything on it.
Image
Blawson
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 10:02 pm

Re: Can't upload anything

Post by Blawson »

I got it! Wiring issue - dimming expansion seems to be working. I will get it all wired back up and let you know.
Image
Post Reply