RF Expansion Module

Expansion modules and attachments
User avatar
DrewPalmer04
Posts: 818
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Christopher, IL

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by DrewPalmer04 »

Make that a 45 lol. Hence why I'd need minimal output overall.
Out for now...but not over.

VISIT: Ethernet Module/Wifi Alternative
bencollinz
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:36 pm

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by bencollinz »

rimai wrote:Try this:

Code: Select all

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

//#define Constant      0
//#define Random1       1 // Lagoonal
//#define Random2       2 // Reef Crest
//#define ShortWave     3
//#define LongWave      4
//#define Smart_NTM     5 // Nutrient Transport Mode
//#define Smart_TSM     6 // Tidal Swell Mode
//#define Feeding_Start 7
//#define Feeding_Stop  8
//#define Night         9
//#define Slave_Start   97
//#define Slave_Stop    98
//#define None          99

void setup()
{
  ReefAngel.Init();  //Initialize controller
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(0,255,20,50,"Assigning Slaves");
  ReefAngel.RF.SendData(Slave_Start,0,0);
  ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory=false;
  InternalMemory.RFMode_write(0);
  InternalMemory.RFSpeed_write(128);
  InternalMemory.RFDuration_write(10);
}

void loop()
{
  ReefAngel.Refresh();
  if (ReefAngel.Joystick.IsButtonPressed())
  {
    ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory=true;
    ReefAngel.RF.SendData(Slave_Stop,0,0);
    ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(0,255,50,60,"Done");
  }
}

I had to use this to get my RF to sync as welll. thank you!

but I reupped my normal code and now the rf is just blinking green/blue. 2 drivers are white. is this correct?
nevermind, unplugged rf usb, replugged works now.
Image
tngo
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:08 am

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by tngo »

Was there a Vortech setup for the RA*? I ended up just using the setup() portion written for the RA+ to get the RF module to blink green/blue. Then once paired with the vortechs I just uploaded the normal running code. Not very elegant but I think it's paired?

Tim
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion Module

Post by rimai »

You did it right. I never generated a code for RA*
Roberto.
Post Reply