Radion help

Expansion modules and attachments
Post Reply
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Radion help

Post by rimai »

Yes. I do that :)
Roberto.
lucho
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 8:11 am

Re: Radion help

Post by lucho »

Do you want to share how :)
lucho
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 8:11 am

Re: Radion help

Post by lucho »

I thought that maybe you could change the value of the variable in the memory, that way you are still using the memory but can start different modes at different times. Is that it?
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Radion help

Post by rimai »

This is what I use:

Code: Select all

//ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel

    ReefAngel.RF.ChannelWhiteSlope();
    ReefAngel.RF.ChannelRoyalBlueSlope();
    ReefAngel.RF.ChannelRedSlope();
    ReefAngel.RF.ChannelGreenSlope();
    ReefAngel.RF.ChannelBlueSlope();
    ReefAngel.RF.ChannelIntensitySlope();

    if (hour()>=15 && hour()<=18)
    {
      ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory=false;
      ReefAngel.RF.SetMode(LongWave,100,3);
      ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory = false;
      ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode(ShortWave,100,50 );
    }
    else if (hour()>=22 || hour()<=7)
    {
      ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory=false;
      ReefAngel.RF.SetMode(ReefCrest,40,0);
      ReefAngel.Relay.Off(Koralia1); 
      ReefAngel.Relay.Off(Koralia2); 
    }
    else
    {
      ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory = true;
      ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory=true;
    }
But I just found a bug...
You need to add this to your code generated by the wizard or the feature doesn't get enabled:

Code: Select all

//ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel
Roberto.
lucho
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 8:11 am

Re: Radion help

Post by lucho »

Thanks Roberto. That is very similar to the code I have for the pumps. I am not sure what happens with the Radions in the priods of time where you have "ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory=false"

When I added the line: ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel I get the following error when compiling "error: statement cannot resolve address of overloaded function"

I also notice that you have it as a comment with the "//" in your code.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Radion help

Post by rimai »

Yes, leave it commented or you will get errors.
Roberto.
lucho
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 8:11 am

Re: Radion help

Post by lucho »

Thanks! I will test this tonight and come back if I have any issues
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: Radion help

Post by alexwbush »

Lucho, did you get this to work? I'm having the same issues as you had. I reset my radions to basic mode and it's still not receiving from my RA
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: Radion help

Post by alexwbush »

If you didn't get it to work, Roberto just released a firmware update that fixed my issue (and maybe yours too)
lucho
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 8:11 am

Re: Radion help

Post by lucho »

Thanks Alex. I cant make it work, though. I get this, and the RF light doesnt blink in the process (it does when I first connect it). Is there a way to check if this updated? Thanks!


C:\Users\Downloads\RF_Update_New_Radion>avrdude -Cavrdude.conf -v -patme
ga328p -carduino -P\\.\COM1 -b115200 -D -Uflash:w:RF_Update_New_Radion.hex:i

avrdude: Version 6.0, compiled on Apr 6 2012 at 19:29:19
Copyright (c) 2000-2005 Brian Dean, http://www.bdmicro.com/
Copyright (c) 2007-2009 Joerg Wunsch

System wide configuration file is "avrdude.conf"

Using Port : \\.\COM1
Using Programmer : arduino
Overriding Baud Rate : 115200
Rebooting Reef Angel Controller
avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x64

avrdude done. Thank you.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.3.9600]
(c) 2013 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Radion help

Post by rimai »

It has not updated.
It should be just like uploading a code into your RA.
Make sure to disconnect the Ecotech RF radio.
Roberto.
lucho
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 8:11 am

Re: Radion help

Post by lucho »

hadnt taken it out before, i have now. however, i get the same message

Can it be that I am running windows 8? I had to add the libusb0 file
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Radion help

Post by rimai »

Are you sure you are using COM1?
You must update the file to use the correct com port.
Same one you use to upload codes to your RA.
Roberto.
lucho
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 8:11 am

Re: Radion help

Post by lucho »

Thanks Roberto, got it to work (reinstalled the reef angel installer and used another com). Got that working, but struggled tonight to make the Vortech sync (got them to sync in theory, but then did not turn white). Will try some more tomorrow.
lucho
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 8:11 am

Re: Radion help

Post by lucho »

Tried some more today. I can't get the pumps to sync. I get the blue and red light all the time (error) even when the RF module is a couple of inches away. I tried at least 5 times in each of the 2 MP40 pumps. What can I do?
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Radion help

Post by rimai »

Does it work if you restore to original firmware?
Roberto.
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Radion help

Post by lnevo »

This is the error I'm getting trying to sync my quiet drive driver...i'm using the bus lock firmware you gave me
Post Reply