Water Level's Limitation

Expansion modules and attachments

Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil
PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 2:29 pm
Hi there

Is there any limitation in the Multi-Channel Water level Expansion?

I am using my own pipe, with 60 cm tall (23 inches). I am sure it is air sealed since my water level does not drop.

For each pipe/sensor, when I try to calibrate it, the max reading is the same (2072, as I remember). The problem is that I get this value in the middle of the pipe.

In other words.. my 100% reading for all of the sensors/pipes gets the same reading (2072) in the middle of the pipes. No matter how much I sink them, the reading just gets at 2072. When I pull them off the water, the level starts to drop in the same point that I get the max reading of 2072.

Is that right? I searched all the forum but could not find this issue.

Best regards, and thanks in advance
Rafa
Image

Posts: 12225
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2014 3:47 pm
What is the diameter of your pipe?
Roberto.

Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil
PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2014 6:53 pm
1/2
Image

Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 3:35 am
Any idéias? Despite of this problem, it's seems to be working fine. But I still need to know where my real 100% level is...
Image

Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil
PostPosted: Sat Sep 20, 2014 1:30 pm
Well.. I don't know if it is a hardware limitation or a software limitation. I reboot reefangel, uploaded a new code, build a new pipe.. don't know what else to do.

The fact is that no matter what I do, the calibration reading only gets up to 2047 (this is the real reading.. I am at home now), what is aprox. 32 cm (12.5 inches) of the pipe. The problem is that my pipe (and my sump) is 46 cm (18.11 inches) tall.

Roberto, is that it? Am I doing anything wrong? Is there a workaround?
Image

Posts: 12225
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2014 8:40 am
I still have not had the time to test it, but by looking at the libraries, you can try changing the gain.
Line 55 of WaterLevel.cpp
Change this:
Code: Select all
   addr+=0x03; // Programmable Gain


To this:
Code: Select all
   addr+=0x01; // Programmable Gain

Let me know if this helps.
Roberto.

Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil
PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2014 9:14 am
Roberto

Tks man.. I will try as soon as possible and let you know...

Best regards
Rafa
Image

Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 5:53 pm
Roberto... you are the best.. worked as a charm...

Tks man.. glad to be part of the ReefAngel community

Rafa
Image
User avatar
Posts: 5348
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 6:16 pm
Cool!!! I was a bit worried because I'd like to be able to measure the water level in my brute containers one day. If you can, are you able to see how high we can measure with the gain turned up now?

Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil
PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:52 am
Hi Roberto

I installed arduino again and I cannot find the line "addr+=0x03; // Programmable Gain" in the WaterLevel.cpp to be changed.

Line 55 now is a closing brackets. Is that right?

best regards
Rafa
Image
Next

Return to Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron