Water Level's Limitation

Expansion modules and attachments
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Thu Dec 31, 2015 6:11 am
I've done that too.
The difference is I drilled out the stop in the T so the pipe sides all the way thru and I glued the T a little off the bottom of the bin.

I think when you calibrate the WL sendor, do it with the T on so you get true 0.

Sent from my SM-G928P using Tapatalk
User avatar
Posts: 5349
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Thu Dec 31, 2015 1:42 pm
I'm ok with it not all the way down. Will most likely have my rigid feed tubing go below the water level sensor opening. This way when I hit 0 there will still he water to draw
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 8:38 am
Lee,
How long are your WL tubes?
I saw on FB that you have your setup, up and running and i wanted to know if you had to change that line off code in the WaterLevel. Cpp.

Sent from my SM-G928P using Tapatalk
User avatar
Posts: 5349
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 11:24 am
Yes I changed that line of code. The Brutes are less than 36" I didn't measure but I can get some measurements later. It seems that there is plenty of headroom though.
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 1:52 pm
I'm using a 20 gallon Brute.
The WLS is only about 24".
I would like to know what length yours is so when I redo my water container it will be about 30".

Sent from my SM-G928P using Tapatalk
User avatar
Posts: 5349
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:56 am
So on the 20 gallon brute, it's working fine. On the 30g brute, there seems to be a cap on the water depth that it's able to manage. At some point it reaches the cap (~1500 on the sensor reading) and doesn't read higher at a certain depth. I'm currently filling to a bit under the lip where it expands (~22g). It seems that the first few inches before that lip all read at 1500.

On the 20g brute, I fill to around 16g and it reads fine as the water is drawn out. The only wierd thing is that the percentage seems off, but the rate of change seems the same, although I'm only looking at a 7 day windows. I just started monitoring the levels on reeftronics so I should be able to get a reading later this month to see if the rate is consistent or curved. Either way, it's good and i can rely on it for usage. Not sure if I'll hit the same cap if I overfill. I am at the same sensor reading for 100% (1520)

Roberto, any thoughts on being able to raise the sensitivity further?
User avatar
Posts: 1833
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:25 am
Location: Davie, FL
PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2016 10:00 am
You added that 1 line of code yhat Roberto gave a while back?

What is the length of the pipe in the 30g?

Sent from my SM-G928P using Tapatalk

Posts: 12270
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2016 10:26 am
I would have to test the sensor.
It seems you are hitting the end of the sensor and not the end of the chip scale.
The chip is a 12bit ADC, which means 4096 steps. 2048 positive and 2048 negative.
If your readings are stopping at around 1500, it seems the chip can read further, but the sensor can't.
That means you would only be able to do that if the sensor was replaced with one with higher PSI reading.
The current sensor is for .52PSI
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 5349
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2016 12:02 pm
So it seems then that the limit is around the 18" mark.
User avatar
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:22 am
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 3:12 pm
I'm not sure about the multi-channel water level expansion, but according to the eagle files, the water level expansion (v1.2) uses a Freescale MPVZ5004GW7U pressure sensor.

The spec sheet for the sensor quotes a pressure range of 3.92kPa - or about 400mm.
PreviousNext

Return to Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron