Water Level's Limitation

Expansion modules and attachments
User avatar
Posts: 5355
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2016 9:35 pm
rimai wrote:I would have to test the sensor.
It seems you are hitting the end of the sensor and not the end of the chip scale.
The chip is a 12bit ADC, which means 4096 steps. 2048 positive and 2048 negative.
If your readings are stopping at around 1500, it seems the chip can read further, but the sensor can't.
That means you would only be able to do that if the sensor was replaced with one with higher PSI reading.
The current sensor is for .52PSI


Would the sensor we were talking about for co2 tank work in this application or we'd need something in the between somewhere?

arch wrote:I'm not sure about the multi-channel water level expansion, but according to the eagle files, the water level expansion (v1.2) uses a Freescale MPVZ5004GW7U pressure sensor.

The spec sheet for the sensor quotes a pressure range of 3.92kPa - or about 400mm.


400mm = 15.7 inches which is probably pretty close enough to what I'm seeing.

Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil
PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 5:22 pm
Roberto

Using webwizard and RA*, how can I change the programmable gain?

Code: Select all
addr+=0x01; // Programmable Gain


Best regards
Rafa
Image

Posts: 12279
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:29 pm
Can't :(
Roberto.

Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil
PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:50 pm
So..no alternative? The pipe is limited to aprox. 18 inches tall?

It's seems that cloud hub has a solution implemented

http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=6555&p=55404&hilit=gain#p55404

Can't we just use "WaterLevelMax_write" function (or any other) to set the maximun value manually?

I use "roberto flow", and this is very important..
Image

Posts: 12279
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:49 pm
You would need to use Arduino IDE instead of webwizard.
That way you can manually change the libraries
Roberto.

Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil
PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 11:14 pm
How can I do that?
Image

Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:42 am
Ok.. just download the arduino software and upload using the RA+ option. Worked.. will try to change the gain.
Image

Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 6:31 am
Something is wrong....

Installed the Arduino IDE, changed the gain, uploaded the code. But the calibration does not ends.... keeps running...

Image
Image

Posts: 12279
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:57 am
Did you download and used the latest dev branch of the libraries?
https://github.com/reefangel/Libraries/tree/dev
Roberto.

Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:46 am
No.. Just the Arduino software from the Download section. Gonna try and get back..
Image
PreviousNext

Return to Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests