RF Expansion

Expansion modules and attachments
Post Reply
Lionfan
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:53 am

RF Expansion

Post by Lionfan »

Ran the wizard with my new RF expansion, and I keep getting an error message.
Heres the message.
The following features were automatically added:
Watchdog Timer
Version Menu

The following features were detected:
RF Expansion Module
Wifi Attachment
2014 Main Screen
Extra Font - Medium Size (8x8 pixels)
Simple Menu
Globals\Globals.cpp.o: In function `PWMParabola(unsigned char, unsigned char, unsigned char, unsigned char, unsigned char, unsigned char, unsigned char)':
C:\Users\Tina\Documents\Arduino\libraries\Globals/Globals.cpp:267: undefined reference to `LightsOverride'
Globals\Globals.cpp.o: In function `PWMSlope(unsigned char, unsigned char, unsigned char, unsigned char, unsigned char, unsigned char, unsigned char, unsigned char)':
C:\Users\Tina\Documents\Arduino\libraries\Globals/Globals.cpp:229: undefined reference to `LightsOverride'




here's the code im running.

Code: Select all

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
    // This must be the first line
    ReefAngel.Init();  //Initialize controller
    ReefAngel.Use2014Screen();  // Let's use 2014 Screen 
    // Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
        // Define labels for 2014 LCD screen
  ReefAngel.CustomLabels[0]="Return"; 
  ReefAngel.CustomLabels[1]="Skimmer"; 
  ReefAngel.CustomLabels[2]="Heater"; 
  ReefAngel.CustomLabels[3]="Fan"; 
  ReefAngel.CustomLabels[4]="ATO"; 
  ReefAngel.CustomLabels[5]="Powerheads"; 
  ReefAngel.CustomLabels[6]="Calcium"; 
  ReefAngel.CustomLabels[7]="Carbonates";
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port2Bit | Port6Bit;
    // Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port4Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit;
    // Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
   
    // Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port3Bit;
    // Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
    ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
    ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;


    // Ports that are always on
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port1 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port2 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );

    ////// Place additional initialization code below here
    

    ////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
    ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port3 );
    ReefAngel.StandardFan( Port4 );
    ReefAngel.StandardATO( Port5 );
    ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat1( Port7 );
     if (hour()>=18 && hour()<06) ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat( Port8,0,60,200 );
    ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory = true;
    ReefAngel.RF.ChannelWhiteParabola();
    ReefAngel.RF.ChannelRoyalBlueParabola();
    ReefAngel.RF.ChannelRedParabola();
    ReefAngel.RF.ChannelGreenParabola();
    ReefAngel.RF.ChannelBlueSlope();
    ReefAngel.RF.ChannelIntensityParabola();
    ////// Place your custom code below here
    

    ////// Place your custom code above here

    // This should always be the last line
    ReefAngel.Portal( "lionfan" );
    ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
Thanks in advance for help
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion

Post by rimai »

It's a bug.
The two functions are dependent on another class.
Add this comment anywhere in your code:

Code: Select all

//ReefAngel.PWM.SetChannel
Roberto.
Lionfan
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:53 am

Re: RF Expansion

Post by Lionfan »

rimai wrote:It's a bug.
The two functions are dependent on another class.
Add this comment anywhere in your code:

Code: Select all

//ReefAngel.PWM.SetChannel
Thank you. It uplaoded, but now I cant control the radions, and theyre not doing what the schedule said. I put them back in basic mode.
Image
Lionfan
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:53 am

Re: RF Expansion

Post by Lionfan »

The weird thing is the fact that the controller is showing the percentage I choose, its just that the radions are not talking to the expansion.
Image
Lionfan
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:53 am

Re: RF Expansion

Post by Lionfan »

I've done everything I could. Reset the lights, reset the controller, reset my PC. And for some reason, the rf module just can not control the lights.
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion

Post by rimai »

Sorry. Another missing keyword.
Add this comment too:

Code: Select all

//ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel
Roberto.
Lionfan
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:53 am

Re: RF Expansion

Post by Lionfan »

rimai wrote:Sorry. Another missing keyword.
Add this comment too:

Code: Select all

//ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel
no luck. after adding the second comment, I can't even see the intensity of the lights on the controller or portal. Controller says its at zero, and the lights are on full blast.
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion

Post by rimai »

When it compiles, does it show Radion communication as one of the enabled features?
Roberto.
Lionfan
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:53 am

Re: RF Expansion

Post by Lionfan »

rimai wrote:When it compiles, does it show Radion communication as one of the enabled features?
yes. is it possible that I need to wait till tomorrow before the schedule kicks in?
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion

Post by rimai »

No. The most important thing is to put the Radions on basic mode.
Roberto.
Lionfan
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:53 am

Re: RF Expansion

Post by Lionfan »

I did a factory reset, so I assume they are back on basic mode
Image
Lionfan
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:53 am

Re: RF Expansion

Post by Lionfan »

yea, I did a quick double check, the radions are in basic mode. what is the range of the rf attachment?
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion

Post by rimai »

A few feet.
As much as the ecotech radio can reach.
Roberto.
Lionfan
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:53 am

Re: RF Expansion

Post by Lionfan »

I moved it to about 8" away from the lights.. Still nothing.
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion

Post by rimai »

Are you able to control your vortech pumps?
Roberto.
Lionfan
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:53 am

Re: RF Expansion

Post by Lionfan »

My vortech pumps aren't here right now, they were shipped to ecotech for warranty repairs
Image
Lionfan
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:53 am

Re: RF Expansion

Post by Lionfan »

So im stumped on this one
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion

Post by rimai »

Just to remove the internal memory messing with it, did you try it with hard coded settings?
Roberto.
Lionfan
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:53 am

Re: RF Expansion

Post by Lionfan »

rimai wrote:Just to remove the internal memory messing with it, did you try it with hard coded settings?
tried, no luck.
Image
Lionfan
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:53 am

Re: RF Expansion

Post by Lionfan »

rimai wrote:Just to remove the internal memory messing with it, did you try it with hard coded settings?
well, looks like the rf expansion is gonna be disconnected and sold. theres no use if I can't get it to control my lights.. anyone looking for a RF expansion? 75 bucks, shipped.
Image
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: RF Expansion

Post by alexwbush »

If you didn't get it to work, Roberto just released a firmware update that fixed my issue (and maybe yours too)
Lionfan
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:53 am

Re: RF Expansion

Post by Lionfan »

Ah, bummer.
I sent my RF module in for credit
Image
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: RF Expansion

Post by lnevo »

Use it for a new RF module :)
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: RF Expansion

Post by alexwbush »

Concur, this thing works AWESOME!

I setup a "dummy" relay box where I can enable 10k, 14k, 20k, all blue, moonlights only, etc. Working on programming the moonlights tonight.
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: RF Expansion

Post by lnevo »

Thats a great idea!!! Doing that next. :)
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: RF Expansion

Post by alexwbush »

Yup yup, should work well when I want to take pictures or show someone what something looks like under different lights. I'll probably use the blues if I want to keep the tank on longer late at night for guests. Who doesn't love the neon blue effect?
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: RF Expansion

Post by lnevo »

So just a tease of what I'm setting up right now.

Code: Select all

#define LED_4to1  Box3_Port1
#define LED_3to1  Box3_Port2
#define LED_2to1  Box3_Port3
#define LED_1to1  Box3_Port4
#define LED_BLUE  Box3_Port5
#define LED_WHITE Box3_Port6
#define LED_MOON  Box3_Port7
#define LED_STORM Box3_Port8
So for each relay I figure I have two buttons that I can trigger. I'm basically going to monitor each port. If it goes on it will set the override dimming value to the preset numbers for "ON" and then reset the port. If I click on "OFF" then it will run a different preset. Effectively giving me 16 macros on relay bar. The ones that are ratios will be blue:white for ON and white:blue for OFF. The color ones will be ON for high and OFF for low. Storm, I'm thinking I can trigger a cloud effect on one and cloud+lightning on the other.
Post Reply