RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Expansion modules and attachments
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by rimai »

Out of ideas :(
Basic mode is all it is needed. I've been using it for a long time now.
Roberto.
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by alexwbush »

I can try to start from scratch. Maybe reset my RA and try to get the radions working before the vortech. Is there a good basic code we know works for radions?
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by rimai »

Your code should work.
Roberto.
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by alexwbush »

What code can I add to use the variables that I can control in the portal for intensity for the different channels?

I think instead of this:

Code: Select all

    ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory = false;
    ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel( Radion_Green, 100 );
    ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel( Radion_Intensity, 50 );
I could use:

Code: Select all

    ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory = true;
    /* For testing purposes. Set intensity of colors by the End % of each channel in RA Portal. Code doesn't do anything with Start % or Duration(m)
    */
    ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel( Radion_White, InternalMemory.RadionSlopeEndW_read() );
    ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel( Radion_RoyalBlue, InternalMemory.RadionSlopeEndRB_read() );
    ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel( Radion_Red, InternalMemory.RadionSlopeEndR_read() );
    ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel( Radion_Green, InternalMemory.RadionSlopeEndG_read() );
    ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel( Radion_Blue, InternalMemory.RadionSlopeEndB_read() );
    ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel( Radion_Intensity, InternalMemory.RadionSlopeEndI_read() );
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by alexwbush »

So, I think that worked. But still not able to get the radions to change based on what I do to the RA.

Anything else you can think of that you had to do to make the radions work Roberto? I've messaged a bunch of people and haven't found anyone else able to get this to work :(
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by alexwbush »

Troubleshooting continues...

So after you do a factory reset, does it pick up the RA's RF module signal right away? Or does it go to 10k/14k/whatever and you have to press something? I'm 99% sure I am in basic mode as I can change modes from 6.5k-20k, but still not seeing what the RA RF is sending.

Do I need to update firmware on the RF module? http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.ph ... n&start=20 ...if so, I don't have the libusb0.dll and I cannot quite figure out what I am supposed to do to add that.
billw
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 1:20 pm
Location: Lexington, KY

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by billw »

alexwbush wrote:Troubleshooting continues...

So after you do a factory reset, does it pick up the RA's RF module signal right away? Or does it go to 10k/14k/whatever and you have to press something? I'm 99% sure I am in basic mode as I can change modes from 6.5k-20k, but still not seeing what the RA RF is sending.

Do I need to update firmware on the RF module? http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.ph ... n&start=20 ...if so, I don't have the libusb0.dll and I cannot quite figure out what I am supposed to do to add that.
I just went through the same thing and found a copy of libusb0 on line. Of course all the standard caveats when getting something on line. I'd suggest you wait until Roberto confirms that an update may help before taking that chance.
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by alexwbush »

billw wrote:I just went through the same thing and found a copy of libusb0 on line. Of course all the standard caveats when getting something on line. I'd suggest you wait until Roberto confirms that an update may help before taking that chance.
Do you use radions? Had a similar issue with getting them to respond to the RA RF? What worked?? My wife thinks I am getting obsessive about getting this to work.

Also, do you have some good instructions to get the libusb0 working? I tried one set of instructions and still get the error.
billw
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 1:20 pm
Location: Lexington, KY

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by billw »

alexwbush wrote:
billw wrote:I just went through the same thing and found a copy of libusb0 on line. Of course all the standard caveats when getting something on line. I'd suggest you wait until Roberto confirms that an update may help before taking that chance.
Do you use radions? Had a similar issue with getting them to respond to the RA RF? What worked?? My wife thinks I am getting obsessive about getting this to work.

Also, do you have some good instructions to get the libusb0 working? I tried one set of instructions and still get the error.
I was troubleshooting the bus lock up issue and Roberto suggested that the firmware upgrade would be necessary. In that case the firmware upgrade appeared to have worked. On the libusb0 issue, I went to dll-files.com and downloaded the 32 bit version. I placed it in the directory where I had unzipped Roberto's files. I have a new laptop so I was willing to take a bit more of a risk. If I hosed the whole system, I could just rebuild it without much loss. Please be careful, I did take a risk as my familiarity with dll-files.com is minimal. IMO it's not worth it until you confirm that the firmware update is needed In your case.

Specifically on the Radions, I just haven't got there yet. I'm still fooling with them with Ecosmart Live. I'm bring a 240 gallon tank on line and I have higher priority things to do at the moment. As always, Roberto is your best source for info there. Obsession is what this hobby is all about! :D Best of luck in getting your Radions on line, I'll be following with hopes of benefiting from your experience.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by rimai »

No, that is not related to the bus lock.
When I find some time, let me try updating my radions firmware and see what I can come up with.
It's been a long time.
Roberto.
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by alexwbush »

Maybe I'll try to update the RF module. I'm not sure what else to do at this point. I took the lights off and put the RF module nearby, still nothing. My radions are updated on firmware, so I'm not sure if that's a problem or not.
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by alexwbush »

billw wrote:I was troubleshooting the bus lock up issue and Roberto suggested that the firmware upgrade would be necessary. In that case the firmware upgrade appeared to have worked. On the libusb0 issue, I went to dll-files.com and downloaded the 32 bit version. I placed it in the directory where I had unzipped Roberto's files. I have a new laptop so I was willing to take a bit more of a risk. If I hosed the whole system, I could just rebuild it without much loss. Please be careful, I did take a risk as my familiarity with dll-files.com is minimal. IMO it's not worth it until you confirm that the firmware update is needed In your case.

Specifically on the Radions, I just haven't got there yet. I'm still fooling with them with Ecosmart Live. I'm bring a 240 gallon tank on line and I have higher priority things to do at the moment. As always, Roberto is your best source for info there. Obsession is what this hobby is all about! :D Best of luck in getting your Radions on line, I'll be following with hopes of benefiting from your experience.
Thanks bill. I was able to get the .bat file running and the RF module appeared to take it (red lights flashing and all), but still not able to control the radions. I know the EcoSmart Live works well, but I wanted to be able to put the lights into different modes at will (20k, actinics only, moonlight, etc.). Hopefully Roberto can think of something. I don't know what else to try. The bit of annoying hassle is that now I'll probably reprogram the light with EcoSmart Live so that the fish get their normal light cycle back, after it's been 100% 10k for 6-8 hrs. I'll have to reset it every time I want to try and mess around with fixing this thing again :cry:

Here is my current .pde. If it works properly, the radions should display 100% green (only color) at 75% intensity:

Code: Select all

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
    // This must be the first line
    ReefAngel.Init();  //Initialize controller
    ReefAngel.Use2014Screen();  // Let's use 2014 Screen 
    ReefAngel.AddSalinityExpansion();  // Salinity Expansion Module
    ReefAngel.AddWaterLevelExpansion();  // Water Level Expansion Module
    // Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port8Bit;
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePortsE[0] = Port5Bit | Port6Bit;
    // Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit | Port8Bit;
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePortsE[0] = Port3Bit | Port4Bit | Port5Bit;
    // Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port2Bit;
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPortsE[0] = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port6Bit;
    // Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port2Bit | Port3Bit | Port5Bit;
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPortsE[0] = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit;
    // Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
    ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
    ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;


    // Ports that are always on
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port1 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port5 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port8 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port1 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port2 );

    ////// Place additional initialization code below here
    

    ////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
    ReefAngel.MoonLights( Port2 );
    ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port3 );
    ReefAngel.WaterLevelATO( Port4 );
    ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat1( Port6 );
    ReefAngel.DosingPumpRepeat2( Port7 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.DelayedOn( Box1_Port5 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.Set( Box1_Port6, !ReefAngel.Relay.Status( Port8 ) );
    ReefAngel.PWM.SetDaylight( MoonPhase() );
    ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic( MoonPhase() );
//    ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory = true;
//    ReefAngel.RF.ChannelWhiteSlope();
//    ReefAngel.RF.ChannelRoyalBlueSlope();
//    ReefAngel.RF.ChannelRedSlope();
//    ReefAngel.RF.ChannelGreenSlope();
//    ReefAngel.RF.ChannelBlueSlope();
//    ReefAngel.RF.ChannelIntensitySlope();
    ////// Place your custom code below here
    
    //ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel
    ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory = true;
    /* For testing purposes. Set intensity of colors by the End % of each channel in RA Portal. Code doesn't do anything with Start % or Duration(m)
    */
    ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel( Radion_White, InternalMemory.RadionSlopeEndW_read() );
    ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel( Radion_RoyalBlue, InternalMemory.RadionSlopeEndRB_read() );
    ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel( Radion_Red, InternalMemory.RadionSlopeEndR_read() );
    ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel( Radion_Green, InternalMemory.RadionSlopeEndG_read() );
    ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel( Radion_Blue, InternalMemory.RadionSlopeEndB_read() );
    ReefAngel.RF.SetChannel( Radion_Intensity, InternalMemory.RadionSlopeEndI_read() );


    
    /* Auto feeding mode starts.  
     Feeder set for 12:00, start feeding mode at 11:55. */
    if ( hour() == 11 && minute() == 55 && second() ==0 ) //if time is 11:55:00
    {
      ReefAngel.FeedingModeStart(); //start feeding mode
    }    
    
    /* Vortech nutrient transport mode (after feeding mode)  
    // Turn off nutrient transport mode
    if (ReefAngel.Relay.Status( Port2 )== 0 && ReefAngel.RF.Mode==Night) 
      ReefAngel.RF.SetMode(Night_Stop,0,0);
    // Turn on Night Mode if Fuge light is on (Fuge comes on at night)
    if (ReefAngel.Relay.Status( Port2 )== 1 && ReefAngel.RF.Mode!=Night) 
      ReefAngel.RF.SetMode(NutrientTransport,75,40);
      */
    
    /* Vortech night mode 
     Info: you can do ReefAngel.Relay.Status(Port2); which will return 0 (off) or 1 (on) */
    // Turn off Night Mode
    if (ReefAngel.Relay.Status( Port2 )== 0 && ReefAngel.RF.Mode==Night) 
      ReefAngel.RF.SetMode(Night_Stop,0,0);
    // Turn on Night Mode if Fuge light is on (Fuge comes on at night)
    if (ReefAngel.Relay.Status( Port2 )== 1 && ReefAngel.RF.Mode!=Night) 
      ReefAngel.RF.SetMode(Night,20,0);

    ////// Place your custom code above here

    // This should always be the last line
    ReefAngel.Portal( "alexwbush" );
    ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}

Radion firmware, etc stats:
Image
Lionfan
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:53 am

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by Lionfan »

alexwbush wrote:Maybe I'll try to update the RF module. I'm not sure what else to do at this point. I took the lights off and put the RF module nearby, still nothing. My radions are updated on firmware, so I'm not sure if that's a problem or not.
So, I had the same problem has you. And since ecosmart does a pretty good job, and I don't have Vortechs, I just sent my RF unit back in for credit and bought the Jebao battery backup.
I don't think it's anything on reef angel's end. I updated my Radion software and since then I can't even get the demo to work properly.
I think it's a Radion problem, and not Reef Angel.
Hell, EcoTech might have got pissed and decided to code it to keep Reef Angel and Apex from controlling it, since they have the Ecosmart Wi-Wi thing now.
I think your best bet is just use Eco-Smart and wait it out. Im sure Roberto will find a cure.
Image
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by alexwbush »

Lionfan wrote:
alexwbush wrote:Maybe I'll try to update the RF module. I'm not sure what else to do at this point. I took the lights off and put the RF module nearby, still nothing. My radions are updated on firmware, so I'm not sure if that's a problem or not.
So, I had the same problem has you. And since ecosmart does a pretty good job, and I don't have Vortechs, I just sent my RF unit back in for credit and bought the Jebao battery backup.
I don't think it's anything on reef angel's end. I updated my Radion software and since then I can't even get the demo to work properly.
I think it's a Radion problem, and not Reef Angel.
Hell, EcoTech might have got pissed and decided to code it to keep Reef Angel and Apex from controlling it, since they have the Ecosmart Wi-Wi thing now.
I think your best bet is just use Eco-Smart and wait it out. Im sure Roberto will find a cure.
Thanks for your insight! I wonder if there is any way to remove the firmware updates or set them way back to factory defaults.
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by alexwbush »

Anyone able to get this to work with current Radions? It sounds like it worked once upon a time with old old Radion firmware and there isn't a way to go back.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by rimai »

Ok, try this update.
You can find the instructions on how to update the RF firmware in here:
http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?p=13002#p13002
Attachments
RF_Update_New_Radion.zip
(425.28 KiB) Downloaded 527 times
Roberto.
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by alexwbush »

Thanks for working on this Roberto. I'll try it out and let you know!
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by alexwbush »

WORKS! Thanks Roberto! I'll update the first post with solution. I think there were 1-2 other threads where people had the same issue.

I didn't even have to reset my Radions to basic mode. It took over the programmed lighting.
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by alexwbush »

Roberto, some bad news. The code appeared to work, but after running it for a week or so, I am finding issues.

1. Vortech no longer synced: The Vortech no longer syncs. I thought it was all running fine until I noticed after being gone the last 5 days that the Vortech is running on one speed with a white dial. I just ran the VortechSetup code again and tried to sync it... no luck.
2. Radions stay on after light cycle: I noticed while away that the lights worked fine during the day and then ran some weird random programs after hours. One day it was 3 hours past light cycle and instead of being off, it was daylight. The portal showed 0% for everything, but it was still on. Most days the blues stay on, as if an extended sunset. The only time they'll stay off is if I cut the power to the radions and turned them back on.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by rimai »

I'm running the same firmware now on my own radions.
I updated them to latest firmware, which indeed make them not work like you had stated before.
So, I updated the firmware of the RF module and I've been running it since that day with no problems. I did bring them back to basic mode though.
Roberto.
alexwbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:45 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by alexwbush »

rimai wrote:I'm running the same firmware now on my own radions.
I updated them to latest firmware, which indeed make them not work like you had stated before.
So, I updated the firmware of the RF module and I've been running it since that day with no problems. I did bring them back to basic mode though.
I'll try to reset the radions back to basic mode again. Any idea about the Vortech not acting as a slave? I follow all of the instructions and get to blue/yellow, but it won't sync with the controller and go white.
lucho
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 8:11 am

Re: RF Expansion Radion Control Issue

Post by lucho »

Alex, how did you make it work at the end? I updated the firmware in the RF (thanks for the tips), but still had some problems with the vortechs (I used Vortech Setup to pair them, but they seemed to have lost the pairing immediately). I unplugged my ReefLink to make sure that is not in the middle.
thanks!
Post Reply