RF expansion not syncing with mp10

Expansion modules and attachments

Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 10:34 am
Location: Dallas
PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 12:23 pm
I'm wondering if someone can give me some advice. I tried most of the weekend to sync my mp10 to my RF expansion with no luck. Here is what I tried:

1) Initialize RA memory (in case some memory setting was screwing things up).
2) Load the RF Initialization code onto the Reef Angel.
3) Hard reset the mp10.
4) Put the mp10 into slave mode.
5) Hit the 'OK' on the RA.

The results were that the RF expansion would go solid green but the mp10 would return to whatever mode it was in before I put it into sync mode (the dial would not turn white).

Does anyone have any advice? Anyone experience something similar?

Thanks in advance,

-Leo

Posts: 12277
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 1:09 pm
You may need to reset the mp10 to factory before you try to sync it.
Roberto.

Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 10:34 am
Location: Dallas
PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 1:46 pm
Isn't that what a hard reset does? I've tried both a soft and hard reset with the same results.

-LeoD
User avatar
Posts: 5354
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 4:11 pm
What model mp10 is it?

Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 10:34 am
Location: Dallas
PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 4:13 pm
It is the wireless quiet drive.

Posts: 12277
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 10:06 pm
I think you won't be able to sync on that driver.
lnevo reported this issue, but I haven't been able to get my hands on the new driver yet.
He was able to make it work with a work around, but I think it requires an old driver too.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 5354
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 10:44 pm
Yeah I had to resync with the old driver and then swap the module back.

Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 10:34 am
Location: Dallas
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2015 7:27 am
That's a bummer... Might be another reason to try out the gyre with the icecap module... If I go that direction I'd be willing to send you the vortech if you are interested? Thanks for the responce and the great support. So far (got my reefangel last week) I am loving the RA.

-Leo

Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 10:34 am
Location: Dallas
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2015 8:10 am
Just read the other post on syncing to another vortech... If I understand this correctly are these the steps I need to take (I have a buddy with an MP40wQD)...

1) Reset memory on MP40
2) Reset memory on MP10
3) Put MP40 into master mode.
4) Put MP10 into slave mode.
5) Sync them.
6) Reset MP40.
7) Bring my MP10 home and plug in the RF module.

Does this work because the MP10 is already in slave mode?

Thanks in advance,

-Leo

Posts: 12277
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:06 am
Yes. You got it.
That should work.
Roberto.
Next

Return to Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron