Wifi - reinitialise

Expansion modules and attachments
Post Reply
soyrex
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 6:38 am

Wifi - reinitialise

Post by soyrex »

Hi all,

I'm overseas for an 8 week trip. We've been away for 2 weeks and my RA has fallen offline.

I got my house sitter to reboot routers/wifi etc but the RA wifi module hasn't reconnected...

What's the simplest way I can get the house sitter to reinit the wifi? would an RA reboot work? or even a power cycle from the wall?

Suggestions?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Wifi - reinitialise

Post by lnevo »

Power cycle probably the easiest. Could also unplug and replug the wifi module.
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Wifi - reinitialise

Post by lnevo »

Roberto, is it possible to send a reboot to the wifi from the controller we could add a menu or automate it say once per day if someone wanted
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Wifi - reinitialise

Post by rimai »

Send $$$ then send reboot/n
I think this should do it.
It's just like when you set it up with putty.
Roberto.
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: Wifi - reinitialise

Post by lnevo »

So technically it's even possible to configure the module from the RA? Like if we had ReefAngel.WiFi.SSID("ssid", "key"); ?
rrodriguess
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil

Re: Wifi - reinitialise

Post by rrodriguess »

rimai wrote:Send $$$ then send reboot/n
I think this should do it.
It's just like when you set it up with putty.

hi there. Sorry to bring this up.. iveno once asked If It is possible to reboot the wifi module from the RA and Roberto just answered the above.

What is the C++ command to send the $$$ and the Reboot/n?

Is it really possible to reboot the wifi module from RA?

Recentelly my wifi module keep loosing connection and give me a blinking blue led. Have to unplug the module from the RA+ or unplug everything from the wall... It would be nice to be able to reboot the wifi module from time to time...

That's what is happening

[youtube]https://youtu.be/4nU7BM2rFbA[/youtube]


Rafa
Image
rrodriguess
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil

Re: Wifi - reinitialise

Post by rrodriguess »

Hi

Found this other thread

http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.ph ... +RA#p19989

Code: Select all

  if (millis()%3600000<500)
  {
    Serial.print("$$$");
    wdt_reset();
    delay(700);
    wdt_reset();
    Serial.println("reboot");
  }
Is that it? This code reboots the Wifi module?

Best Regards
Rafa
Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Wifi - reinitialise

Post by rimai »

it is worth trying
Roberto.
rrodriguess
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil

Re: Wifi - reinitialise

Post by rrodriguess »

Hi Roberto

I will try both Serial.println("reboot"); and Serial.println("reboot/n"); and post the results.

Did you have the chance to watch https://youtu.be/4nU7BM2rFbA ?

Best regards
Rafa
Image
rrodriguess
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2014 11:01 am
Location: Santos - Brazil

Re: Wifi - reinitialise

Post by rrodriguess »

Hi Roberto

Upload this code and worked just fine:

Code: Select all

  if (millis()%3600000<500)
  {
    Serial.print("$$$");
    wdt_reset();
    delay(700);
    wdt_reset();
    Serial.println("reboot");
  }
It reinitialises the wifi module. I still don't know what makes it act like this https://youtu.be/4nU7BM2rFbA though.
Image
Post Reply