DC Pumps that work with RA

Expansion modules and attachments

Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 12:33 pm
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2017 7:32 pm
I can confirm the reef angel connected to an A1 controller will control a DCP 10000. It is 0-10v analog, and you can see the pinout in the manual. It is pins 5 and 6 for speed.

So I guess this means for anyone with DCT, DCS, or DCP pump you can now control it. I must say I was hesitant about buying the DCP, but it feels/looks really well made. I've seen pictures of the DC series jebao, and it looked like junk. What does this mean?.......absolutely nothing, but I'll be sure to post back if anything fails.

I was able to get the DCP to flow at 10% and higher via the app. I'll take some pictures when I get it plumbed in the tank, now it's just in a bucket.
Image

Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 5:36 am
Location: South Africa
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2017 11:18 pm
Hi Rob, would love to see the setup. I have a DCP 8000 so very interested


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 12:33 pm
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 3:41 am
MacSakkie wrote:Hi Rob, would love to see the setup. I have a DCP 8000 so very interested


How long have you had the 8000? What's your thoughts on it thus far?

Here are some preliminary photos and a video of it working in a bucket. Right now it's wired to channel 4 of the dimmer module, but I think I'll take it to the daylight channel on the relay for a cleaner look in the app. This way it would only be shown on the "DC pump" page and not with my dimmer also.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/uuio6abc9c46 ... TwUAa?dl=0
Image

Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 12:33 pm
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 6:41 am
Does anyone know if we can use the ReefKeeper DCI DC Pump Interface from Digital Aquatics? I don't know why I didn't see this before, but it has 2 leads to control 2 pumps~$30/pump.

It would be great to get this and control a smaller DC pump for the skimmer, as now my skimmer uses more electricity than anything else besides lights, (or at least it will when the DC pump is put in place as the return)

I asked BRS if they know the pinouts and what's the max amperage that can be driven (size pump). I haven't found the pinouts, but it looks to be 0-10v analog...

I mean, it's only looking for a signal, it doesn't care where the signal is coming from as long as it's 0-10v

I'm not sure if I can post outside links, but reef angel doesn't have anything like this yet, so here goes. If this is wrong, please let me know and I'll remove it

http://www.bulkreefsupply.com/reefkeepe ... atics.html

Edit: I'm thinking this is for the older style DC Pumps.. :?
Last edited by robmwpropane on Wed Jan 04, 2017 3:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 5:36 am
Location: South Africa
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 1:04 pm
I've been using the 8000 for four months, no hassles... I'm happy with it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 12:33 pm
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 7:36 pm
Well....I got around to finalizing all connections and plumbed in the pump. The reef angel had a seizure as soon as the pump came on. Roberto said they were "bus locks". It's definitely the A1 controller (or my wiring, although it worked brfore), as soon as I put the stock controller instead of A1 in place all returns to normal. I tried running wires away from everything else, still the same issue. Funny thing is, I did not have this issue when trying it in the bucket the other night? Same connections to the dimmer expansion also, nothings really changed???

I'll take another wack at it when I have time later this week.

Plus side, stock controller says at 50% flow, which is more flow than my other pump, it's only using 29watts! (Compared to 110) That's nuts.
Last edited by robmwpropane on Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 12:33 pm
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 2:53 am
That was short lived...

So I played around some more last night / this morning. No matter what I do, having the DC Pump plugged in causes a bus lock. I have it plugged into a different circuit, and it still does it eventually, without the A1 controller. I don't know what's causing it. Is it too close to my ph / temp sensor? Why would it do that?

I went down this morning and it was locked up again, so I had to put in my old pump.

Edit: I started a new thread here;
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6356&p=54275#p54275
Image

Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 12:33 pm
PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:39 am
Finally had time to get this all worked out. I had to mount EVERYTHING to do with the DC pump away from EVERYTHING to do with the RA. The only thing that comes close to the RA is the line plugged into the standard dimming port on the relay box that controls the DCP 10000. No matter what I did, it would not work on the dimming expansion. It would start to bus lock within a minute or two.

So far I really like having the DC pump. Yesterday when I got done I did a water change. Ramped the pump to 100% after stirring the bottom pretty good. It was amazing how much crud it removed. I'm running the pump around 55%-60% normally.
Image

Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 1:46 pm
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 10:35 pm
How does this work on the DCT series? I have a DCT 15000 that I was going to use either has a return or pump for my LifeReef skimmer. Other pump is the Vectra which I believe requires the icecap unit.

Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 12:33 pm
PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2017 7:31 am
saf1 wrote:How does this work on the DCT series? I have a DCT 15000 that I was going to use either has a return or pump for my LifeReef skimmer. Other pump is the Vectra which I believe requires the icecap unit.


I don't understand your ?. Did you look at the manual from Fish Street on the controller?
Image
PreviousNext

Return to Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 2 guests