RA reboots using cloud wifi

Expansion modules and attachments

Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 4:23 pm
Ok, cant copy and past so I will type it.
cloud wifi connected with USB-TLLcable on com 3 57600baud. As soon as i open the serial monitor I get this:

GET /r99 HTTP/1.1
Host: 73.148.165.18:2000


This repeats forever. Now I open the Uapp on the web and I get:


GET /r99 HTTP/1.1
Host: 73.148.165.18:2000

cloud:all:0 GET /r99 HTTP/1.1
Host: 73.148.165.18:2000


GET /r99 HTTP/1.1
Host: 73.148.165.18:2000


This repeats every time I open the Uapp.
Hope this helps.
-James-

Image

Posts: 12250
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 6:05 pm
It looks good as far as the cloud command.
I do see the pings for the Client suite.
Can you turn it off and see if it makes any difference?
It should show only "cloud:all:0"
The other requests are coming from the Client suite.
Roberto.

Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 8:18 pm
Do you mean the Reef Angel client suite , that runs the services in the background, by Dave Molton?
-James-

Image

Posts: 12250
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 9:21 pm
correct.
Shut that service off and see if that makes any difference on the log and rebooting.
Roberto.

Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 5:19 pm
Followed your directions and this is what I see in the serial monitor:

cloud:all:0

Still reboots RA when I connect with the Uapp.
-James-

Image

Posts: 12250
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 5:28 pm
Ok, so let's try the other end now.
Plug the usb-ttl on RA instead of wifi attachment.
Open serial monitor at 57600 baud and make sure that you have Both CR & LF selected.
Then, send this string "cloud:all:0 ". Note that there is a space after 0.
Paste the log.
Does it reboot RA?
Roberto.

Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 6:30 pm
Yes it rebooted. As a matter of fact it rebooted when I hooked up the usb to the pc, started the IDE and started the serial monitor. I received data after each reboot and after I send the cloud:all: command like this;

CLOUD:SAL:0
CLOUD:PHE:0
CLOUD:PAR:0
CLOUD:CEXP0:0
CLOUD:CEXP2:0
CLOUD:ATOLOW:1
CLOUD:BID:1
CLOUD:PWMD:100
CLOUD:PWMDO:255
CLOUD:R:251
CLOUD:ROFF:255
CLOUD:T1:766
CLOUD:PH:776
-James-

Image

Posts: 12250
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 7:17 pm
I just can't replicate the problem :(
Roberto.

Posts: 12250
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 7:27 pm
The controller does reboot everytime the com port is opened. So it is normal for it to reboot when you plug cable or open serial monitor.
One thing odd in that log is the fact that it is showing SAL, PHE, PAR and other stuff that wasn't supposed to be there when you reboot RA.
This is what I get when I reboot RA with the same code:
Code: Select all
CLOUD:BID:1
CLOUD:PWMDO:255
CLOUD:PWMAO:255
CLOUD:R:235
CLOUD:ROFF:255
CLOUD:PH:438

And this is what I get when I send the cloud:all:0 command:
Code: Select all
CLOUD:ATOLOW:0
CLOUD:ATOHIGH:0
CLOUD:EM:0
CLOUD:EM1:0
CLOUD:REM:0
CLOUD:BID:1
CLOUD:AF:0
CLOUD:SF:0
CLOUD:PWMD:0
CLOUD:PWMA:0
CLOUD:PWMDO:255
CLOUD:PWMAO:255
CLOUD:R1:0
CLOUD:ROFF1:0
CLOUD:RON1:0
CLOUD:R2:0
CLOUD:ROFF2:0
CLOUD:RON2:0
CLOUD:R3:0
CLOUD:ROFF3:0
CLOUD:RON3:0
CLOUD:R4:0
CLOUD:ROFF4:0
CLOUD:RON4:0
CLOUD:R5:0
CLOUD:ROFF5:0
CLOUD:RON5:0
CLOUD:R6:0
CLOUD:ROFF6:0
CLOUD:RON6:0
CLOUD:R7:0
CLOUD:ROFF7:0
CLOUD:RON7:0
CLOUD:R8:0
CLOUD:ROFF8:0
CLOUD:RON8:0
CLOUD:ALARM:0
CLOUD:PWMD2:0
CLOUD:PWMA2:0
CLOUD:PWMD2O:0
CLOUD:PWMA2O:0
CLOUD:WL:0
CLOUD:WL1:0
CLOUD:WL2:0
CLOUD:WL3:0
CLOUD:WL4:0
CLOUD:HUM:0
CLOUD:DCM:0
CLOUD:DCS:0
CLOUD:DCD:0
CLOUD:DCT:0
CLOUD:PWME0:0
CLOUD:PWME1:0
CLOUD:PWME2:0
CLOUD:PWME3:0
CLOUD:PWME4:0
CLOUD:PWME5:0
CLOUD:PWME0O:0
CLOUD:PWME1O:0
CLOUD:PWME2O:0
CLOUD:PWME3O:0
CLOUD:PWME4O:0
CLOUD:PWME5O:0
CLOUD:AIW:0
CLOUD:AIB:0
CLOUD:AIRB:0
CLOUD:RFM:0
CLOUD:RFS:0
CLOUD:RFD:0
CLOUD:RFW:0
CLOUD:RFRB:0
CLOUD:RFR:0
CLOUD:RFG:0
CLOUD:RFB:0
CLOUD:RFI:0
CLOUD:RFWO:0
CLOUD:RFRBO:0
CLOUD:RFRO:0
CLOUD:RFGO:0
CLOUD:RFBO:0
CLOUD:RFIO:0
CLOUD:IO:0
CLOUD:LEAK:0
CLOUD:C0:0
CLOUD:C1:0
CLOUD:C2:0
CLOUD:C3:0
CLOUD:C4:0
CLOUD:C5:0
CLOUD:C6:0
CLOUD:C7:0
CLOUD:R:235
CLOUD:ROFF:255
CLOUD:RON:0
CLOUD:T1:0
CLOUD:T2:0
CLOUD:T3:0
CLOUD:PH:439
CLOUD:ORP:0
CLOUD:SAL:0
CLOUD:PHE:0
CLOUD:PAR:0
CLOUD:CEXP0:0
CLOUD:CEXP1:0
CLOUD:CEXP2:0
CLOUD:CEXP3:0
CLOUD:CEXP4:0
CLOUD:CEXP5:0
CLOUD:CEXP6:0
CLOUD:CEXP7:0
Roberto.

Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 8:15 pm
Odd. I did load a new program on it tonight before I did your test. It is the same code, I just added a ATO float switch code to it.
Keep in mind that it does NOT reboot if I use the Reef Angel client or the portal. Only the web based Uapp. One more thing, I cannot connect with the standalone Uapp on my iPhone or iPad at all, only the web Uapp. Of course that reboots the controller.
Is nobody else having this problem?
I know this cloud wifi is new, so I am hoping it is a bug somewhere.
-James-

Image
PreviousNext

Return to Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests