RA reboots using cloud wifi

Expansion modules and attachments

Posts: 12273
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 8:21 pm
The uapp for ios is an older release and it will not connect to the cloud server.
I'm trying to fix a few bugs before I release it a new version.
I know it doesn't reboot when you use the standard ip/port connection. It's something related to the cloud protocol, but I just can't replicate to see where it is.
Roberto.

Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2017 8:29 pm
No problem.
Let me know if you want me to do more testing. I love this stuff ( IT guy during the day).
-James-

Image

Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2017 5:17 am
current code on my RA+

Code: Select all
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
    // This must be the first line
    ReefAngel.Init();  //Initialize controller
    ReefAngel.AddStandardMenu();  // Add Standard Menu
    ReefAngel.Use2014Screen();  // Let's use 2014 Screen
    // Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
    // Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit;
    // Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port5Bit;
    // Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
    // Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
    ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
    ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
    // Set the Overheat temperature setting
    InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 800 );

    // Ports that are always on
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port1 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port2 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port4 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port7 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port8 );

    ////// Place additional initialization code below here
   
    ////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
    ReefAngel.Relay.DelayedOn( Port3,2 );
    ReefAngel.StandardHeater( T1_PROBE,Port5,770,780 );
    ReefAngel.PWM.SetDaylight( PWMSlope( 20,10,23,0,50,100,5,0 ) );

    ////// Place your custom code below here
   
    //if (ReefAngel.HighATO.IsActive() ) ReefAngel.Relay.Off( Port1 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.Set(Port1,ReefAngel.LowATO.IsActive() );
    ////// Place your custom code above here

    ReefAngel.CloudPortal();
    // This should always be the last line
    ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}



// RA_STRING1=U2FsdGVkX1+k9UBojA2Zl/cGlo+KsPGdeqVYyPkLiZ4ANu8kYtgn0na/dT0wET6s
// RA_STRING2=U2FsdGVkX19G+/qidwTF5uA/QEK9x7ZM12MiXZWqtO8=
// RA_STRING3=Dakota


Why are they two copies of #include <InternalEEPROM.h> ?
-James-

Image

Posts: 12273
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2017 10:41 am
Probably an oversight I made, but it doesn't hurt any.
I still cannot replicate the problem.
Just for the hell of it, the only thing different is that I don't use the relay box to power the head unit.
Can you try that code with the controller head unit alone powered with the USB power cable and see if it reboots too?
Roberto.

Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2017 11:25 am
Yes I can.
Water change time for my tank is tomorrow which will give me the perfect opportunity to test just the head unit.
I will return with the results.
-James-

Image

Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2017 12:01 pm
Never mind. I went ahead and tested.
RA+, Cloud Wifi , PH probe, Temp probe and 1 float switch connected. Disconnected relay box and power head unit with USB.
Opened web page to the Uapp and....head unit rebooted.
:-(
-James-

Image

Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2017 6:32 pm
I have noticed when I use the webwizard and compile code it gives me this message at the end of a succesfull compile:


Dimming Signal
Cloud Wifi Attachment
Wifi Attachment
2014 Main Screen
Extra Font - Medium Size (8x8 pixels)
Standard Menu
Standard Menu
Standard Menu
Standard Menu
===info ||| Sketch uses {0} bytes ({2}%%) of program storage space. Maximum is {1} bytes. ||| [66646 253952 26]
===info ||| Global variables use {0} bytes ({2}%%) of dynamic memory, leaving {3} bytes for local variables. Maximum is {1} bytes. ||| [3282 8192 40 4910]

Progress: 100.00%
Your code was compiled sucessfully.

Is it normal to have both the Cloud Wifi Attachment and the Wifi Attchment in the code? I only pick the Cloud Wifi Attachment from the wizard since that is what I have.
-James-

Image

Posts: 12273
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 2:50 am
Yeah. It is normal.
Roberto.

Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 9:51 am
Ok, thanks.
Were you able to find anything that would cause the rebooting of the RA yet?
-James-

Image

Posts: 12273
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 10:26 am
Sorry, I didn't have time.
I'm in Germany in fact since last Saturday.
I'll check some more next week when I get back to USA.
Roberto.
PreviousNext

Return to Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron