RA reboots using cloud wifi

Expansion modules and attachments
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by rimai »

The uapp for ios is an older release and it will not connect to the cloud server.
I'm trying to fix a few bugs before I release it a new version.
I know it doesn't reboot when you use the standard ip/port connection. It's something related to the cloud protocol, but I just can't replicate to see where it is.
Roberto.
GermanDude
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by GermanDude »

No problem.
Let me know if you want me to do more testing. I love this stuff ( IT guy during the day).
-James-

Image
GermanDude
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by GermanDude »

current code on my RA+

Code: Select all

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
    // This must be the first line
    ReefAngel.Init();  //Initialize controller
    ReefAngel.AddStandardMenu();  // Add Standard Menu
    ReefAngel.Use2014Screen();  // Let's use 2014 Screen
    // Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
    // Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit;
    // Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port5Bit;
    // Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
    // Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
    ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
    ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
    // Set the Overheat temperature setting
    InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 800 );

    // Ports that are always on
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port1 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port2 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port4 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port7 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port8 );

    ////// Place additional initialization code below here
    
    ////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
    ReefAngel.Relay.DelayedOn( Port3,2 );
    ReefAngel.StandardHeater( T1_PROBE,Port5,770,780 );
    ReefAngel.PWM.SetDaylight( PWMSlope( 20,10,23,0,50,100,5,0 ) );

    ////// Place your custom code below here
    
    //if (ReefAngel.HighATO.IsActive() ) ReefAngel.Relay.Off( Port1 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.Set(Port1,ReefAngel.LowATO.IsActive() );
    ////// Place your custom code above here

    ReefAngel.CloudPortal();
    // This should always be the last line
    ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}



// RA_STRING1=U2FsdGVkX1+k9UBojA2Zl/cGlo+KsPGdeqVYyPkLiZ4ANu8kYtgn0na/dT0wET6s
// RA_STRING2=U2FsdGVkX19G+/qidwTF5uA/QEK9x7ZM12MiXZWqtO8=
// RA_STRING3=Dakota
Why are they two copies of #include <InternalEEPROM.h> ?
-James-

Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by rimai »

Probably an oversight I made, but it doesn't hurt any.
I still cannot replicate the problem.
Just for the hell of it, the only thing different is that I don't use the relay box to power the head unit.
Can you try that code with the controller head unit alone powered with the USB power cable and see if it reboots too?
Roberto.
GermanDude
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by GermanDude »

Yes I can.
Water change time for my tank is tomorrow which will give me the perfect opportunity to test just the head unit.
I will return with the results.
-James-

Image
GermanDude
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by GermanDude »

Never mind. I went ahead and tested.
RA+, Cloud Wifi , PH probe, Temp probe and 1 float switch connected. Disconnected relay box and power head unit with USB.
Opened web page to the Uapp and....head unit rebooted.
:-(
-James-

Image
GermanDude
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by GermanDude »

I have noticed when I use the webwizard and compile code it gives me this message at the end of a succesfull compile:


Dimming Signal
Cloud Wifi Attachment
Wifi Attachment
2014 Main Screen
Extra Font - Medium Size (8x8 pixels)
Standard Menu
Standard Menu
Standard Menu
Standard Menu
===info ||| Sketch uses {0} bytes ({2}%%) of program storage space. Maximum is {1} bytes. ||| [66646 253952 26]
===info ||| Global variables use {0} bytes ({2}%%) of dynamic memory, leaving {3} bytes for local variables. Maximum is {1} bytes. ||| [3282 8192 40 4910]

Progress: 100.00%
Your code was compiled sucessfully.

Is it normal to have both the Cloud Wifi Attachment and the Wifi Attchment in the code? I only pick the Cloud Wifi Attachment from the wizard since that is what I have.
-James-

Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by rimai »

Yeah. It is normal.
Roberto.
GermanDude
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by GermanDude »

Ok, thanks.
Were you able to find anything that would cause the rebooting of the RA yet?
-James-

Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by rimai »

Sorry, I didn't have time.
I'm in Germany in fact since last Saturday.
I'll check some more next week when I get back to USA.
Roberto.
GermanDude
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by GermanDude »

How about that. I am from Ludwigshafen am Rhein. That is near Heidelberg.
Drink plenty of German wine. So much cheaper there.
Have fun,
-James-

Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by rimai »

Ok, I'm back in the USA.
I think I found the problem.
Upload your code again with the web wizard and see if it works now.
Roberto.
Brien H
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:58 pm
Location: Jacksonville, FL

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by Brien H »

Roberto,

I too was having this issue (corresponded with you via email). As of your post yesterday, I ran through the wizard again, and am happy to report that I am no longer having a controller reboot when accessing the uapp web app.

Thanks
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by rimai »

Awesome!!
Thanks for reporting back.
Roberto.
GermanDude
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by GermanDude »

Yup, issue fixed here too. No more rebooting.Fantastic Roberto.
The relay page however still has issues for me. The relay status stays on AUTO in the color red.

Hate to be a pain.:-)
-James-

Image
GermanDude
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by GermanDude »

Ok, here is what I noticed with the Uapp.
When I tab between the different taps and go to the relay page, the clock on top of the page stops. It seems to lock the Uapp. I exit and come back in and clock counts again. This is reproducible. All relays say AUTO and are in red. I can however change the relay to turn OFF or ON and both states show the correct color. The clock however has stopped at this point.

Hope this helps.
-James-

Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by rimai »

Thanks for the troubleshooting.
Let me see what I can find out.
Roberto.
GermanDude
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by GermanDude »

Brien H

Hello fellow reefer.I noticed you are also in Jacksonville.
How is your Cloud Wifi working? Are you having issues with the relay page on the web uapp?
-James-

Image
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by rimai »

Go to web based uapp and reload the page. Make sure to reload it with shift pressed or even better clear cache to make sure to get the latest uapp.js file.
Let me know it it shows correctly now.
Roberto.
GermanDude
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:26 am
Location: Jacksonville,FL

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by GermanDude »

That`s it. It is working now.
Thank you, Roberto.
-James-

Image
Brien H
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:58 pm
Location: Jacksonville, FL

Re: RA reboots using cloud wifi

Post by Brien H »

GermanDude. Sorry I just saw your post to me regarding Jacksonville. Yes I'm in Jax as well. Nice to meet you....

As far as uapp, after following Roberto's suggestion to shift + reload, I see that my relay page displays the proper colors.

Thanks!
Post Reply