water level expansion problems

Expansion modules and attachments
User avatar
Posts: 2749
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2017 8:38 am
my water level expansion has been unplugged for a while because I didn't have a good way to attach the pipe in my water reservoir. I plugged it in to my expansion hub yesterday and my salinity probe reading dropped from its normal 35 ppt down to 6 ppt. I unplugged the water level expansion and the salinity went back up to 35 ppt. I tried a couple more times of plugging and unplugging with the same results. I believe I tried different expansion ports but I don't recall now for sure.
I'm not sure what else to try with it. Any ideas or suggestions?

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2017 8:53 am
It may be bad :(
Do you get reading when connected straight into the relay box?
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 2749
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2017 12:10 pm
rimai wrote:It may be bad :(
Do you get reading when connected straight into the relay box?

I was afraid it was bad.

I haven't tried it plugged straight in to the controller. I didn't even think to try that. I will test that tomorrow and see what it does.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
User avatar
Posts: 2749
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2017 7:27 pm
So I tested it today and still nothing with the water level expansion device. I plugged it directly into my relay box and it still isn't reading anything. Any further checks I need to do?

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2017 7:28 pm
Are you getting any bus locks?
Did you try a different USB cable?
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 2749
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2017 4:17 am
no bus locks that im aware of. I will try a different, known working cable.
i will test more today when I update the code on the controller and change my light fixtures.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
User avatar
Posts: 2749
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2017 4:07 pm
well, it appears to be working fine now. I tested a different cable and it worked. then I switched back to the original cable and that works just fine.

I think my problem was a combination of a faulty connection to the expansion hub and the usb contacts needed cleaned up a bit.

regardless, everything is working properly now. thanks!

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk

Posts: 12327
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2017 4:18 pm
Awesome
Roberto.

Return to Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron