wifi module connection

Expansion modules and attachments

Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:41 am
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2017 6:13 am
My wifi module will not always stay connected. some time a reboot of the module will fix it, other times a reboot of the wifi router will. Is there a way to tell which is causing the problem?

Thanks
riggeek
riggeek

Image

Posts: 12201
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2017 8:43 am
Try moving them closer together
Roberto.

Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:41 am
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2017 9:03 am
They are only about 20 feet apart now.

riggeek
riggeek

Image
User avatar
Posts: 2732
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2017 6:12 am
I have noticed if my wifi module stops responding one of the lights on it stays solid. that's my clue. I've never had to reboot my AP to get it to work. I just unplug and plug in the wifi module and it works.
I don't recall what light stays on either.
it's possible that you might need updated or different firmware on the wifi module.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk

Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:41 am
PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2017 7:58 am
Binder

I will look into that.

only the green light is on solid.

Thanks
riggeek
riggeek

Image

Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:41 am
PostPosted: Sun May 14, 2017 8:56 pm
I was able to connect to the WIFI model on com 4
tried to do a update.
it wanted me to disconnect and reconnect the cable.
I was able to do a factory reset.
then i reconnceted, but now it will not let me load my wifi setting.
It wants me to disconnect and reconnect the cable. I have tried this quite a few times with not luck.

any ideas.

riggeek
riggeek

Image

Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:41 am
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2017 8:07 pm
Got Teraterm to work, and WiFi model is back online.

Just one question left.

How do I update the firmware with out it crashing again.

riggeek
riggeek

Image

Posts: 12201
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2017 8:10 pm
If you got teraterm already, follow the steps in this thread:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4601
Roberto.

Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:41 am
PostPosted: Sat May 20, 2017 9:22 am
wifi is up and working good now.

Thanks for all the help.

riggeek
riggeek

Image

Return to Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests