Ph probe for kalk stirrer

Expansion modules and attachments

Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:45 am
Location: Clermont, Florida
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:20 am
What is the max Ph reading for ReefAngel. I am wanting to add a second Ph probe for my new Avast K1 Kalk stirrer, and set up notifications when it drops below a specified level so I know it is time to add/replace kalk.

I temporarily placed my tank probe into the stirrer, and it maxed at 10.4, but I am unsure if that is the probe/RA limit, or if my kalk is not saturated. My understanding is that fully saturated kalkwasser should have a Ph of ~12.6 .

Thanks,
Chris
Image

Posts: 12277
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 10:43 am
It should work.
Roberto.

Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:45 am
Location: Clermont, Florida
PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 2:25 pm
So I have a brand new ph probe, calibrated with new calibration solution. I have a freshly (within last 48 hours) loaded avast marine kalk stirrer, loaded with new Calcium Hydroxide (kalkwasser mix) from BRS.

If I put the ph probe into the probe holder in the kalk stirrer, I still only get a ph of 10.5 as a max. The probe itself has a range of 0-14.

What am I doing wrong? It should register a ph over 12.
Image

Posts: 12277
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 6:10 pm
The constrain on the software is 1.0 and 14.0
https://github.com/reefangel/Libraries/ ... l.cpp#L652
I wonder if there is a hardware limitation.
What is the calibration value you get when it is on such alkaline condition?
Roberto.

Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:45 am
Location: Clermont, Florida
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 5:27 am
The calibration values are as follows:

7 - 557
10 - 840

Probe in saturated Kalkwasser jumps quickly to 889, then doesn't fluctuate at all. Almost like 889 is the ceiling.
Image

Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:45 am
Location: Clermont, Florida
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 6:00 am
Would this portion of the libraries have anything to do with it?


/* Constants declare in ReefAngel.h */

const byte ReefAngelClass::PH_MAXIMUM_RANGE[2]={4, 10};

const byte ReefAngelClass::PH_DEFAULT_RANGE[2]={7, 10};
Image

Posts: 12277
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 7:20 am
No. Those are the two points on the calibration that we use.
You can use calibration fluids from pH 4 to pH 10.
Roberto.

Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:45 am
Location: Clermont, Florida
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 7:41 am
I am stumped. I have multiple issues going on, and it is affecting my livestock. I can't get ph up and fairly constant which is why I switched back to using kalk (instead of just 2 part), and implemented the stirrer.

I also have 30+ volts of stray voltage in my tank. With all probes and floats unplugged from the top of the RA unit, I am getting a reading of 48v from the serial cable, but tank drops to 15. It doesn't matter if I test the retention screws on the cable, still 48v. I think this stray voltage is leaving the RA unit, and into the tank via the probes and floats. Is my RA bad?
Image

Posts: 12277
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 9:20 am
Did you try the RA by itself without any electrical component powered up and all probes, floats and dimming wires disconnected?
In short, with RA and relay box all by itself.
Roberto.

Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:45 am
Location: Clermont, Florida
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:55 pm
Ok, so I shut off all relays, then unplugged all relays, all probes, all floats, dimming, etc. Just the RA head unit plugged into the relay box. Still getting 44-45 volts on the serial cable.

Powering things back up, and noticed something odd. With the ph probe unplugged, I am showing a ph of 8.13. There is nothing connected to the top portion of the main RA at this point? Normal??
Image
Next

Return to Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron