Adding relay expansion and ph expansion

Expansion modules and attachments

Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:26 am
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 5:00 pm
I have an RA+ which has been running the same code for about a year with a single expansion, the 16 channel dimmer.

I am now hooking up a used expansion hub and connecting my dimmer expansion, a used relay expansion box, and the ph expansion.

If I just reboot the RA+ I figured I would not need to load new code to the RA+ and I would at least see the extra outlets and probe in the portal, but that isn’t happening.

Is that how it should work or do I have to include statements in my code and recompile and load it in order to get it to see the new probe and relay box?

Posts: 12288
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 6:38 pm
You need to upload a new code and enable the expansion modules you are connecting.
Roberto.

Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:26 am
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 7:14 pm
OK. Just refer to them in a code statement to get those included or specifically include at the top somehow?

Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:26 am
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 7:36 pm
Nevermind. I hadn't worked in the code in so long I forgot where to look for things.

It's ReefAngel.AddPHExpansion(); right?

Anything special in setup() to add the relay expansion? I didn't see that one in ReefAngel.h

Posts: 263
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:26 am
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 7:57 pm
Nevermind again, heh. I saw it get recognized as a module in the Arduino GUI and it all compiled so I think I'm good.

I've been gone so long I hadn't seen that you released the Star. Nice. Gotta get me one at some point.

Return to Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron