Additional Tank Add On

Request new hardware or ideas for the controller
User avatar
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 8:22 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2015 8:34 am
Is it possible right now to add a second RA as a slave (wireless). Obviously You could setup a separate one but then you would have to deal with multiple portal logins. A seperate Slave module would be cool to monitor and control multiple tanks.
Image

Posts: 12188
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2015 8:47 am
No :(
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 8:22 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2015 10:29 am
Is it possible in the future? ;-)
Image

Posts: 12188
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2015 10:30 am
Not with the current hardware, but in future products.
Roberto.

Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 8:29 am
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2015 8:41 am
if your tanks are in the same room or if you have the availability to run a single piece of cat 5 cable to where your other tank(s) are you can do it. as long as you can run cat 5 cable to a tank you should be able to run multiple tanks.

Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 5:02 pm
Location: CT, USA
PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2015 10:24 am
fishflipper wrote:if your tanks are in the same room or if you have the availability to run a single piece of cat 5 cable to where your other tank(s) are you can do it. as long as you can run cat 5 cable to a tank you should be able to run multiple tanks.



How does this help?

Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 8:29 am
PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2015 10:30 am
You can run a cat 5 cable from where your controller is to your second tank. Use a usb to ethernet adapter at both ends and connect a expansion module with a relay box at the remote tank end. I can send links and more description if you would like.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk

Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 8:29 am
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 3:31 pm
Does this make sense to you? I have not done it yet but will do it when I move my 90 gallon fresh to a 45 hex and change the 90 to a reef.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk

Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 5:02 pm
Location: CT, USA
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 4:51 am
fishflipper wrote:You can run a cat 5 cable from where your controller is to your second tank. Use a usb to ethernet adapter at both ends and connect a expansion module with a relay box at the remote tank end. I can send links and more description if you would like.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk


I would LOVE to know more about this process

Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 1:46 pm
PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 5:18 pm
So basically what you are doing is extending the expansion box via the cable. Then within your code just identify which box belongs to what tank and off you go. Wonder how far the signal would go with regards to length of cable. If house was hardwired you could use an existing network jack and patch panel to re-route to another room without laying cable.

Never thought of doing it this way but I see the concept and how it would work.
Next

Return to Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron