Page 2 of 3

Re: Additional Tank Add On

PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 8:57 pm
by fishflipper
saf1 wrote:So basically what you are doing is extending the expansion box via the cable. Then within your code just identify which box belongs to what tank and off you go. Wonder how far the signal would go with regards to length of cable. If house was hardwired you could use an existing network jack and patch panel to re-route to another room without laying cable.

Never thought of doing it this way but I see the concept and how it would work.


Yes, exactly. I have not done this yet but I am switching tanks around and adding another one over the course of the next few months. I will be setting up two tanks using this method. The only distance limitations would be that of the cat 5 cable which is about 350 feet. Once I have this in place I will let you guys know how it works. I will start out monitoring one reef tank and one freshwater tank.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Re: Additional Tank Add On

PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 2:58 pm
by Smotz
This is fantastic! I wish I knew this earlier.
I need to re-route via the patch panel but it is SOOOOO doable.

Re: Additional Tank Add On

PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 4:47 pm
by fishflipper
Let me know if you get it set up before me and how it's working.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk

Re: Additional Tank Add On

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 7:45 am
by ewaldsreef
So this would allow you to control another tank but not monitor it. I am interested to see how this turns out.

Re: Additional Tank Add On

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 8:29 am
by fishflipper
You can still monitor it using more expansion modules like salinity and ph.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk

Re: Additional Tank Add On

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 10:59 am
by Sacohen
You can only have 1 salinity probe per RA unit.
I've wanted to add a 2nd one to monitor the salinity in my mixing station.

What about using the RANet wireless relay for controlling another tank?

Re: Additional Tank Add On

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 11:28 am
by fishflipper
Only one salinity probe? I didn't know that. I was hoping to have another one in my mixing barrel also. My second tank will be fresh water so I won't need the salinity probe in there.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk

Re: Additional Tank Add On

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 11:40 am
by Sacohen
Yeah. According to Roberto it's a limitation of the hardware If I remember correctly.

Re: Additional Tank Add On

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 12:28 pm
by ewaldsreef
So you could run an ethernet cable to an expansion hub to add an additiona relay box, ph and orp etc. Then run a seperate cabe to add an additional temp probe. May have to play with this. Currently I have run wires to my basement to monitor my frag tanks and that works well.

Re: Additional Tank Add On

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 12:32 pm
by fishflipper
Maybe Robert can chime in and let us know if this is a limitation of the hardware for adding a salinity probe. Adding another probe would make it perfect.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk