Jebao DC Modes

Request new hardware or ideas for the controller

Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 8:27 am
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 9:05 am
Can we get a sticky of all the Jebao mode settings and exactly how it functions? If you do a search you find a 100 topics
Image

Posts: 12310
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:16 pm
Here is a link of the modes inside the libraries.
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2844

If you are using the DCPump class, here is a list of modes:

Constant
Lagoon
ReefCrest
ShortPulse
LongPulse
NutrientTransport
TidalSwell
Night
Storm
Custom
Gyre
Sine
Else
Roberto.

Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 5:02 pm
Location: CT, USA
PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 9:29 am
STORM ?! When did this happen ?!

Where can I get details?

Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 8:27 am
PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 12:57 pm
Thanks Roberto, could we do something where like your first post on this thread be updated with the most up to date info? Like I see gyre is missing from the first post. Also, what is storm?

rimai wrote:Here is a link of the modes inside the libraries.
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2844

If you are using the DCPump class, here is a list of modes:

Constant
Lagoon
ReefCrest
ShortPulse
LongPulse
NutrientTransport
TidalSwell
Night
Storm
Custom
Image

Posts: 12310
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 12:54 pm
updated the modes
Roberto.

Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 5:02 pm
Location: CT, USA
PostPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2016 1:19 pm
rimai wrote:updated the modes


Sorry - where can I find info on storm, etc..? I do not see it in the original post.

Posts: 12310
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2016 7:04 pm
Actually the storm mode never got ported to the DCPump class.
It is only available for vortech :(
I'll try to port it soon.
Roberto.
User avatar
Posts: 1426
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 9:00 am
Roberto, where is that code located? I looked through the libraries and couldn't find it.
User avatar
Posts: 5362
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 12:01 pm
It's in the firmware for the RF module

Posts: 12310
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 4:24 pm
I think this is it if you want to test:
Code: Select all
      if ((millis()-lastmillis) > (VTimer*100))
      {
        WavePhase++;
        if (WavePhase>12)
        {
          WavePhase=0;
          speed=0;
          anti_speed=0;
          back_speed=Vspeed;
        }
        if (WavePhase<=7 && WavePhase>0) if (speed==0) speed=Vspeed; else speed=0;
        if (WavePhase==1) anti_speed=Vspeed;
        if (WavePhase>6) if (anti_speed==0) anti_speed=Vspeed; else anti_speed=0;
        lastmillis=millis();
      }
Roberto.
Next

Return to Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests