Page 1 of 1

Adding more Temp Probe

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:38 am
by Mayur
Hi
Need help with the code for adding 3 more temp probe

ReefAngel.AddExtraTempProbes(); tryed this but there no change in uapp and controller screen only default 3 temp

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2019 11:50 am
by rimai
Although they are there for you to use, they are not displayed in any of the apps yet.
You can set a custom var to display them as a work around.

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:49 pm
by lnevo
rimai wrote:Although they are there for you to use, they are not displayed in any of the apps yet.
You can set a custom var to display them as a work around.
Mine display in the UApp..

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:51 pm
by rimai
I may have changed it then and forgot. :roll:

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2019 10:01 pm
by tkeracer619
rimai wrote:I may have changed it then and forgot. :roll:
I think you did that when I was inquiring about it a couple months ago :lol:

Though, It would be nice if we weren't limited to 6 ;)

I have 11 aquariums, the filtration room, and a gas heating loop I want to monitor. So I need 13 minimum and would like to display them on the UAPP..

Wife is getting me an android tablet for V-day to mount on the wall of the fish room to display the uapp.

I want to use the tablet to display the UAPP, push maintenance reminders, and log test results.

It's all coming together :D

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 5:30 am
by Mayur
rimai wrote:Although they are there for you to use, they are not displayed in any of the apps yet.
You can set a custom var to display them as a work around.
Can u share the code

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:53 am
by rimai

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.CustomVar[0]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[4];

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 2:07 pm
by Mayur
rimai wrote:

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.CustomVar[0]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[4];
For 5 and 6th probe
It will be

ReefAngel.CustomVar[0]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[5];
ReefAngel.CustomVar[0]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[6];

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 3:54 pm
by Piper
Mayur wrote: For 5 and 6th probe
It will be

ReefAngel.CustomVar[0]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[5];
ReefAngel.CustomVar[0]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[6];
You would want to use this:

Code: Select all

ReefAngel.CustomVar[1]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[5];
ReefAngel.CustomVar[2]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[6];

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 12:38 pm
by Mayur
////// Place your custom code below here
ReefAngel.AddExtraTempProbes();
ReefAngel.CustomVar[0]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[4];
ReefAngel.CustomVar[1]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[5];
ReefAngel.CustomVar[2]=ReefAngel.Params.Temp[6];

////// Place your custom code above here


still no changes on the controller screen and app

Re: Adding more Temp Probe

Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2019 8:12 am
by binder
you will have to view the Custom Variables page / screen to see the temp probe values. the code they provided for you puts the temp probe values in the custom variables, they won't show on the main screen.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk