RA cam

Request new hardware or ideas for the controller
User avatar
Posts: 2723
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 2:46 pm
rimai wrote:Does anyone know how to place a component to a webpage to watch your stream?
Is it camera specific?

It probably is camera specific. On my IP camera, you have to grab the stream by looking at the pages it generates. That's how dave displays my ip camera on my network inside his Client Suite.
I created a test page that just embedded the default /wifi page and my camera stream. It worked pretty good for me.
User avatar
Posts: 5342
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:12 pm
Mine either you need the app, java, or active-x. The last two are in an html and finally if none of the above, i can url to a live static image. But i'm sure each has it's own. The best strategy for support would be to give a url to embed and whatever works for each camera can be used.
User avatar
Posts: 5342
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 7:19 pm
Here's the pics with/without the fisheye lens.

Before:
ImageUploadedByTapatalk1353550562.820361.jpg
ImageUploadedByTapatalk1353550562.820361.jpg (60.94 KiB) Viewed 3308 times


After:
ImageUploadedByTapatalk1353550578.175511.jpg
ImageUploadedByTapatalk1353550578.175511.jpg (56.26 KiB) Viewed 3308 times


I'm using the mount that jsclownfish posted and the lens was $20. It really makes a huge difference. One thing though...the lens comes with a magnetic ring with adhesive to hold the lens to the camera. The weight of the lens was causing the ring to shift, so I ended up using some frag glue to secure it to the camera.
User avatar
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:52 pm
Location: Saint Louis
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 9:15 pm
Thanks for the update on the lens. That's pretty cool. I'll have to give it a try.
-Jon

Posts: 12188
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Nov 22, 2012 3:44 am
Yeah, that's really sweet!!!
I'm gonna try it too :)
Thanks for sharing!!!
Roberto.

Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 6:23 pm
i have easy n camera and i usually ask to choose activex - java -or app and to sed as default

what king of os does the client suite use
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
User avatar
Posts: 2723
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:20 pm
Location: Illinois
PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 9:09 am
Redadeath wrote:i have easy n camera and i usually ask to choose activex - java -or app and to sed as default

what king of os does the client suite use

the client suite is written for windows.

Posts: 471
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 2:08 pm
Location: Montgomery Village, MD
PostPosted: Sun Mar 24, 2013 12:39 pm
the dlink allows you to just call the outside IP address and the port you previously setup forwarding on (like we did with 2000 for the RA.) Try hitting mine at 69.250.225.122:3462

if it asks for a id and password use "guest" and "fishtanks"

LMK if this works

I am still working with the X10 cameras to get them up from a browser
Roscoe's Reefs - Starting Over Again:

Building new 29g Nano after landlord went berserk over my 4 75 gallon tanks, Multiple RA's, Water mixing stations, etc. Your help welcomed in remembering all I've forgotten.
User avatar
Posts: 5342
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Sun Mar 24, 2013 12:43 pm
Its working...but it didn't prompt for authentication....

Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 7:22 am
PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:32 pm
lnevo wrote:http://www.easte.net:8080

Username is fishcam / No password

I sign in. Only show black screen. Why? Is it the cam is off
PreviousNext

Return to Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron