RA head unit "out of sync" with new release

Related to the development libraries, released by Curt Binder
Post Reply
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RA head unit "out of sync" with new release

Post by rimai »

Can you also post the features file?
I was able to compile and upload it, but want to use the same features to see if I can replicate the problem.
Roberto.
sjmusic2
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 8:25 pm

Re: RA head unit "out of sync" with new release

Post by sjmusic2 »

Here goes...

Code: Select all

#ifndef __REEFANGEL_FEATURES_H__
#define __REEFANGEL_FEATURES_H__
#define OverheatSetup
#define DateTimeSetup
#define VersionMenu
#define StandardLightSetup
#define COLORS_PDE
#define CUSTOM_MAIN
#define FONT_8x8
#define FONT_8x16
//#define FONT_12x16
//#define NUMBERS_8x8
//#define NUMBERS_8x16
//#define NUMBERS_12x16
#define NUMBERS_16x16
#define DisplayLEDPWM

#endif  // __REEFANGEL_FEATURES_H__
Thanks, Simon
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RA head unit "out of sync" with new release

Post by rimai »

I was still able to compile and upload fine.
Is this problem happening to any ino code you try or just yours?
Roberto.
sjmusic2
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 8:25 pm

Re: RA head unit "out of sync" with new release

Post by sjmusic2 »

Both...the first code I posted was using the ControllerTester.ino example code.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RA head unit "out of sync" with new release

Post by rimai »

What happens when you upload a very small code?

Code: Select all

void setup()
{
Serial.begin(57600);
Serial.println("Test");
}
void loop()
{
}
Does it work?
Roberto.
sjmusic2
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 8:25 pm

Re: RA head unit "out of sync" with new release

Post by sjmusic2 »

I tried reinstalling the RAC and then tried to upload your simple code without success and now the RA is unresponsive :(

Code: Select all

.....edited...
avrdude: Send: V [56]   [20] . [00] 4 [34] . [00]   [20] 
avrdude: Recv: . [14] 
avrdude: Recv: . [00] 
avrdude: Recv: . [10] 
avrdude: Send: V [56] ( [28] . [00] 4 [34] . [00]   [20] 
avrdude: Recv: . [14] 
avrdude: Recv: . [00] 
avrdude: Recv: . [10] 
avrdude: Send: V [56]   [20] . [00] 5 [35] . [00]   [20] 
avrdude: Recv: . [14] 
avrdude: Recv: . [00] 
avrdude: Recv: . [10] 
avrdude: Send: V [56] ( [28] . [00] 5 [35] . [00]   [20] 
avrdude: Recv: . [15] 
avrdude: stk500_cmd(): programmer is out of sync
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RA head unit "out of sync" with new release

Post by rimai »

So, even on the really small code above it fails?
I think we'll have to repair it.
Roberto.
sjmusic2
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 8:25 pm

Re: RA head unit "out of sync" with new release

Post by sjmusic2 »

I'm going to try one more thing before sending it to you...

I will install RAC on my laptop and use that instead of my desktop and see if that makes a difference. Not sure when I will get an opportunity to do this, but I'll report back once its done.
sjmusic2
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 8:25 pm

Re: RA head unit "out of sync" with new release

Post by sjmusic2 »

Eureka, I found the problem...

When installing RAC on my laptop the TTL drivers did not install properly so I went back to my desktop and manually installed the drivers there - low and behold that did the trick and after uploading the internal memory settings I could upload my custom code :D

That was an effort, but at least it is finally resolved !!
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: RA head unit "out of sync" with new release

Post by rimai »

Cool :)
Roberto.
Post Reply